2015 IL App (1st) 113085
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt that the unknown shooter was a part of the defendant's alleged
criminal design to shoot Iesha and her friends, but instead killed Lee while he was acting in
furtherance of the plan that he and defendant had in common. Although the defendant claimed
in his videotaped statement that Keevo, Pooh Bear, and Pee Wee fired their guns in retaliation
against Iesha and her friends, those shots were described as being discharged after Lee had
already been shot and, thus, could not be a basis for proving accountability for the shooting. See
720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2008) (a person is legally accountable for the criminal conduct of
another when, "[e]ither before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to
promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such
other person in the planning or commission of the offense"). No evidence was presented by the
State that anyone other than the defendant shot at Iesha or Elaina. Although someone in the
- 20 -
1-11-3085
group of "boys" yelled, "[s]hoot them ho's, [s]hoot them ho's," that person was never identified