light of its decision in People v. McFadden, 2016 IL 117424. Having done so, we now affirm the
[…] reasonable doubt that the unknown shooter was a part of defendant’s alleged criminal design to
shoot Iesha and her friends but instead killed Lee while he was acting in furtherance of the plan
that he and defendant had in common. Although defendant claimed in his videotaped statement
that Keevo, Pooh Bear, and Pee Wee fired their guns in retaliation against Iesha and her friends,
those shots were described as being discharged after Lee had already been shot and, thus, could
not be a basis for proving accountability for the shooting. See 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2008) (a
person is legally accountable for the criminal conduct of another when, “[e]ither before or during
the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he
solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of
the offense” (emphasis added)). No evidence was presented by the State that anyone other than
defendant shot at Iesha or Elaina. Although someone in the group of “boys” yelled, “[s]hoot
them ho’s, [s]hoot them ho’s,” that person was never identified and there was no evidence that