NUMBER 13-18-00037-CV
[…] to bring suit relating to their own individually-owned units because they have not “properly
pled title” or shown “proof of ownership.” Again, we disagree. Appellees’ petition alleged
that they are the owners of their own condominium units, and because there is no
evidence to the contrary, we must accept those allegations as true at this stage of the
proceedings. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228.
5In general, the UCA applies only to condominium regimes established on or after January 1, 1994.
See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 82.002(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). However, section
82.102(a)(4) is one of several provisions which apply to all condominium regimes, regardless of when
established, “with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after January 1, 1994.” Id.
§ 82.002(c).
9
The City next argues that there is nothing in the UCA that “overrules, overrides or
nullifies” PRPRPA’s requirement that suit be brought by an owner of legal or equitable
title. It cites Myer v. Cuevas, in which the San Antonio Court of Appeals held that the