NUMBER 13-18-00037-CV
[…] compensate the private real property owner as provided by the Fifth and
Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution or Section 17 or 19,
Article I, Texas Constitution; or
(B) a governmental action that:
(i) affects an owner’s private real property that is the subject of the
governmental action, in whole or in part or temporarily or permanently, in
5
Section 82.102 of the UCA enumerates the powers of condominium unit owners’
associations, such as the appellee Association in this case. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
§ 82.102(a). It states that, unless otherwise provided by the declaration which created
the condominium, an owners’ association, acting through its board of directors, may
“institute, defend, intervene in, settle, or compromise litigation or administrative
proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters
affecting the condominium.” Id. § 82.102(a)(4).
C. Standing Versus Capacity
As an initial matter, we note that, although the parties describe the issue as one of
standing, it may be more accurately characterized as an issue of capacity to sue, at least
insofar as the Association is concerned.