NUMBER 13-18-00037-CV
[…] requirements of the UCA, mismanagement of corporate assets, and breach of fiduciary
duty. Id. at 832. The appeals court, reciting the general rule that “in a suit to recover for
injury to land owned in common, all tenants must join,” rejected the proposition that “an
owner can sue individually to recover his proportionate share of damages for injury done
to the common elements.” Id. at 835 (citing Gulf, Colo. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Cusenberry,
26 S.W. 43, 45 (Tex. 1894)).
The City additionally observes that, under section 82.007 of the UCA, if a
condominium unit is “acquired by condemnation,” the “condemnation award must
compensate the unit owner for the unit and its common element interest . . . .” TEX. PROP.
CODE ANN. § 82.007. And the City points out that La Concha’s by-laws include the
following provisions:
ARTICLE 4: CO-OWNER ACTION
Without limiting the other legal rights of any co-owner or the Council, legal