NUMBER 13-18-00037-CV
[…] D. Analysis
In its motion in the trial court, the City argued that the Association lacks standing
because it is not an owner of legal or equitable title to the subject property, and that the
individual owners lack standing as to units which they do not own for the same reason.
See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2007.002(2); Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley,
146 S.W.3d 637, 644 (Tex. 2004) (“[T]o recover under the constitutional takings clause,
one must first demonstrate an ownership interest in the property taken.”).4 In response,
the Association argued it has standing to sue under UCA section 82.102(a)(4), which, as
noted, allows condominium owners’ associations to institute lawsuits “on behalf of itself
or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the condominium.” See TEX. PROP. CODE
ANN. § 82.102(a)(4). Appellees note that the fifth amended petition named the plaintiffs
as the Association “and its owners,” along with three specific unit owners. The petition
also alleged that the three named owners and “the other 26 owners” are “in agreement to