In Re the Matter of the Trust of October 25, 2018
[…] time “to respond to the allegations that constitute a [C]omplaint” and
subsequently moved to dismiss the pleading, which was denied by the trial
court. (Appellant’s App. Vol. II, p. 7). As the purported enforcement of the
Inheritance Agreement is a collateral issue and might affect the parties’
inheritance, the trial court had jurisdiction to consider Kim’s allegation.
1
Indiana Code section 30-4-6-5 provides that “[a]ny proceedings under this article [i.e., the Trust code] may
be initiated on either a petition or complaint and upon notice as provided in [I.C. §] 30-4-6-6.”
2
Indiana Code section 30-4-6-6(b), specifies, in pertinent part, that the form of notice required “shall be in
the form of a summons as provided in the Indiana Rules of Procedure for service of summons[.]”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-TR-345 | October 25, 2018 Page 14 of 22
[23] Turning to the merits of his claim, Rex now argues that the trial court used the
Inheritance Agreement to re-write the unambiguous language of Barbara’s