Com. v. Decroix, J.
[…] We must accord the sentencing court’s decision great weight because it was in the best position to review the defendant’s character, defiance or indifference, and the overall effect and nature of the crime. Commonwealth v. Cook, 941 A.2d 7, 11-12 (Pa. Super. 2007) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Appellant alleges two specific errors by the trial court. Appellant first argues that the “trial court did not make any of the required factual findings pursuant to § 9725, and the records of the plea and sentencing hearings do not support such findings.” Appellant’s Brief at 26. Section 9725 provides: -4- J-S63019-18 The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary because: (1) there is undue risk that during a period of probation or partial confinement the defendant will commit another crime; (2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an institution; or (3) a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime of the defendant. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9725. The trial court made the following factual findings at Appellant’s sentencing hearing: This is the second case involving very concerning behavior and weapons.