[Cite as Cleveland v. McCall, 2018-Ohio-4330.]
[…] See Parma v. Pratts, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 94990, 2011-Ohio-708; N. Royalton v.
Semenchuk, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 95357, 2010-Ohio-6197; Parma v. Buckwald, 8th Dist.
Cuyahoga Nos. 92354 and 92356, 2009-Ohio-4032. In fact, we did so in McCall’s first appeal.
See McCall, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105310, 2017-Ohio-2863 (we held that because the trial
court failed to inform McCall of the effect of a no contest plea, his plea was not knowingly,
voluntarily, and intelligently made, and the court erred by accepting it.).
{¶19} Turning to McCall’s second assigned error, R.C. 2937.07 provides that “[a] plea to
a misdemeanor offense of ‘no contest’ or words of similar import shall constitute an admission of
the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that the judge or magistrate may make a finding
of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense.”
{¶20} In Berea v. Moorer, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 103293, 2016-Ohio-3452, the
defendant pleaded no contest to a first-degree misdemeanor OVI. This court explained that
pursuant to R.C. 2937.07:
when a trial court finds a defendant guilty after that defendant has entered a no