Filed 9/28/18; Certified for Publication 10/25/18 (order attached)
[…] a Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board decision before the Supreme Court or an
appellate court. Aside from the different judicial forums (Supreme Court or Court of
Appeal versus superior court) and prescribed time limits (45 versus 30 days), the
language of section 5950 mirrors that of section 6627.3 Moreover, there, as here, the
petitioner sought to read into the statute a triggering event for the running of the
limitations period that was not found in the statutory language itself. Specifically, the
petitioner argued section 5950 should be interpreted to mean the prescribed time limit is
3
Section 5950 states: “Any person affected by an order, decision, or award of the
appeals board may, within the time limit specified in this section, apply to the Supreme
Court or to the court of appeal for the appellate district in which he resides, for a writ of
review, for the purpose of inquiring into and determining the lawfulness of the original
order, decision, or award or of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration.
The application for writ of review must be made within 45 days after a petition for
reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the
appeal board’s own motion, within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision, or
award following reconsideration.”
4
triggered not by the filing of the Appeals Board’s order following reconsideration, but by
the service of said order, citing Code of Civil Procedure section 1013. (Camper, supra, 3
Cal.4th at pp. 683–684; see Code Civ. Proc., § 1013, subd. (a) [extending prescribed time