Filed 9/28/18; Certified for Publication 10/25/18 (order attached)
[…] and, second, that the commissioner misinterpreted the governing statute, section 6627,
when dismissing its petition for writ of mandate as untimely. We address each issue
below, starting with the statutory interpretation issue, which we review de novo. (People
ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432.)
1
Unless otherwise stated herein, all statutory citations are to the Labor Code.
2
As mentioned, Raam filed the underlying petition for writ of mandate 35 days
after the Appeals Board denied its petition for reconsideration of the ALJ’s citation
decision. Section 6627 states in relevant part: “Any person affected by an order or
decision of the appeals board may, within the time limit specified in this section, apply to
the superior court of the county in which he resides, for a writ of mandate, for the
purpose of inquiring into and determining the lawfulness of the original order or decision
or of the order or decision following reconsideration. The application for writ of
mandate must be made within 30 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if
a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the appeals board’s own motion, within
30 days after the filing of the order or decision following reconsideration.” (Italics
added.)
According to Raam, this statute’s 30-day limitations period is ambiguous, in part
because it “establishes two different deadlines depending upon whether [the Appeals
Board] grants or denies the petition for reconsideration.” Raam argues that, if such a