Filed 9/28/18; Certified for Publication 10/25/18 (order attached)
[…] when the parties are deemed to know of its existence.” (Citing Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8,
§§ 390.3, subd. (a), 390, subd. (a).)2 And here, Raam’s petition for writ of mandate was
filed within 30 days after the company learned of the Appeals Board’s denial of its
petition for reconsideration.
2
As the Appeals Board notes, the regulations Raam relies upon in making this
argument govern challenges to an ALJ ruling that are brought before the Appeals Board
rather than, as here, brought in the superior court. (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 390.3,
subd. (a), 390, subd. (a).)
3
We reject Raam’s arguments, finding no ambiguity in the statutory language.
Quite simply, section 6627 by its own terms mandates that an “application for writ of
mandate must be made within 30 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if
a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the appeals board’s own motion, within
30 days after the filing of the order or decision following reconsideration.” We decline
Raam’s request to read anything more, or different, into this straightforward provision.
(Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735 [“If the language is clear and
unambiguous there is no need for construction, nor is it necessary to resort to indicia of