Ventura Coastal v. Occupational Safety & Health Appeals Bd.
[…] We apply the analysis used in Saint Francis to determine whether the presumption that the statute of limitations is subject to equitable tolling has been rebutted. First, we consider the language of the statute. There is no explicit statutory language indicating the time limit set out in section 6627 is not subject to equitable tolling. Section 6627 provides that a person affected by a decision of the Board “may, within the time limit specified in this section,” apply for a writ of mandate to review the decision. “The 38. application for writ of mandate must be made within 30 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the appeals board’s own motion, within 30 days after the filing of the order or decision following reconsideration.” (§ 6627.) “Although the statute—like all statutes of limitations—sets forth a deadline by which writ petitions must be filed, its language and structure is no different from that of other statutes of limitations that are subject to equitable tolling.”