Ventura Coastal v. Occupational Safety & Health Appeals Bd.
[…] (§ 6614.) Under this section, regardless whether the decision was made by the ALJ or by the Board (§§ 6608, 6609), a party aggrieved by the final decision may petition the Board for reconsideration of matters contained in the decision. The petition must be made within the time specified, i.e., within 30 days after service of the decision being challenged. (§ 6614, subd. (a).) There is no provision for a petition for reconsideration of the decision after reconsideration. Section 6617 merely sets out the grounds on which a petition for reconsideration may be based. Section 6626 provides: “Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the appeals board, on petition of an aggrieved party or on its own motion, from granting reconsideration of an original order or decision made and filed by the appeals board within the same time specified for reconsideration of an original order or decision.” This section emphasizes that the Board may reconsider its own original decision, in the event the original decision in the matter was made by the Board itself, rather than by an ALJ, and the same time limits apply. The Board’s decision after reconsideration may be reviewed by writ of mandate.