Ventura Coastal v. Occupational Safety & Health Appeals Bd.
[…] Appeals Bd. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1502, fn. 6, citing Unemp. Ins. Code, § 410); and that any suit against a public entity for which claim presentation was required “must be commenced … [¶] … not later than six months after the date” notice of denial of the claim was given (Gov. Code, § 945.6, subd. (a)(1); see Addison, supra, 21 Cal.3d at p. 316). Like these provisions, section 6627 imposes a deadline, but contains no language expressly or implicitly precluding application of equitable tolling. In contrast, the workers’ compensation scheme contains such limiting language. Section 5950 provides, similarly to section 6627, that any person affected by the decision of the WCAB “may, within the time limit specified in this section,” apply for a writ to review the decision, and the application “must be made within 45 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, … within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision, or 39. award following reconsideration.”