Ventura Coastal v. Occupational Safety & Health Appeals Bd.
[…] (Id. at pp. 610–611.) They then filed a petition for writ of review on September 25, 1942. (Id. at p. 611.) In the writ proceeding, the Commission contended it had no jurisdiction to rule on the August 20, 1942 petition for rehearing, its final decision was the August 6, 1942 decision, and the dependents were required to file their petition for review within 30 days thereafter, which they failed to do. (Goodrich, supra, 22 Cal.2d at p. 611.) The court observed: “Generally, if a party does not prevail on the original hearing and his petition 5 Section 5803 grants the WCAB continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards, to rescind, alter, or amend them with good cause. “This power includes the right to review, grant or regrant, diminish, increase, or terminate, within the limits prescribed by this division, any compensation awarded, upon the grounds that the disability of the person in whose favor the award was made has either recurred, increased, diminished, or terminated.” (§ 5803.) There is no corresponding provision in CalOSHA. 13. for a rehearing is denied, he may not again petition for a rehearing. He must seek relief in the courts.