Ventura Coastal v. Occupational Safety & Health Appeals Bd.
[…] (§§ 6620, 6621.) The decision of the Board must be in writing, state the evidence relied on, and specify the reasons for the decision. (§ 6623.) “A petition for reconsideration is deemed to have been denied by the appeals board unless it is acted upon within 45 days from the date of filing.” (§ 6624.) B. Review by writ petition A motion for reconsideration is a prerequisite to a court challenge to the decision of the Board. (§ 6615.) A party may challenge the Board’s decision in court by filing a petition for a writ of mandate in the appropriate superior court. (§ 6627.) “The application for writ of mandate must be made within 30 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the 6. appeals board’s own motion, within 30 days after the filing of the order or decision following reconsideration.” (Ibid.)