Ventura Coastal v. Occupational Safety & Health Appeals Bd.
[…] (Id. at p. 291.) The issue presented in the writ proceeding was whether the Commission acted in excess of its powers by granting a second rehearing. The employer contended the only procedure allowed by statute after a decision on rehearing was for an aggrieved party to apply to the court of appeal or supreme court for a writ of review. (Id. at pp. 291–292.) The spouse, however, contended “that as the statute does not expressly prohibit a second application, the Commission may entertain one,” and the provision for writ review used the word “ ‘may,’ ” not “ ‘must.’ ” (Id. at p. 292.) 3 Section 5950 provides in its entirety: “Any person affected by an order, decision, or award of the appeals board may, within the time limit specified in this section, apply to the Supreme Court or to the court of appeal for the appellate district in which he [or she] resides, for a writ of review, for the purpose of inquiring into and determining the lawfulness of the original order, decision, or award or of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration. The application for writ of review must be made within 45 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the appeal board’s own motion, within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration.” 4 Prior to a 1951 statutory amendment, a petition for reconsideration was called a petition for rehearing.