Filed 6/22/17
[…] physician who prepares a report addressing the issue of
permanent disability due to a claimed industrial injury shall
address in that report the issue of causation of the permanent
disability” which “must include an apportionment determination”
stating “what approximate percentage of the permanent
disability was caused by the direct result of injury arising out of
and occurring in the course of employment and what approximate
percentage of the permanent disability was caused by other
factors both before and subsequent to the industrial injury,
including prior industrial injuries.”
Section 4664 provides: “(a) The employer shall only be
liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused
by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of
employment. [¶] (b) If the applicant has received a prior award of
permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the
prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent
industrial injury. This presumption is a presumption affecting
the burden of proof. [¶] (c)(1) The accumulation of all permanent
disability awards issued with respect to any one region of the
body in favor of one individual employee shall not exceed 100
percent over the employee’s lifetime unless the employee’s injury
or illness is conclusively presumed to be total in character
pursuant to Section 4662. . . . ”
16
[N]ew sections 4663, subdivision (a) and 4664, subdivision
(a) eliminate the bar against apportionment based on
pathology and asymptomatic causes [citations], while section
4664, subdivision (b) was intended to reverse the rule based