Filed 6/22/17
[…] became disabled after breaking his foot at work, which led him to
suffer CRPS and become addicted to pain medication. The
permanent total disability there was 100 percent work related.
In Nilsen, the employee similarly suffered a serious injury at
work leading to CRPS and dependency on pain medication. The
defendant sought to attribute some of the disability to the
employee’s pre-existing back condition, but the Board found no
evidence that his preexisting back condition had contributed to
his disability. In Moran, the employee suffered two injuries at
(Fn. continued on the next page.)
18
Section 4600 requires the employer to provide medical
treatment “reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured
worker from the effects of his or her injury . . . .” (See also
§ 4601 [stating that treatment by consulting physician and
certain other medical providers requested by the employee
“shall be at the expense of the employer”].) Although the
work, and the issue was whether apportionment between the