Filed 6/22/17
[…] denied reconsideration of the WCJ’s August 3, 2016 Decision on
October 25, 2016, the August 3, 2016 Decision of the WCJ became
the final decision of the [Board] in this case for purposes of
appellate review.”
7
DISCUSSION
A. Timeliness of Appeal
Shortly before oral argument, respondents Costco and
Helmsman filed a supplemental brief contending the Board’s
February 8, 2016 opinion was “likely” the “final decision”
with respect to the apportionment issue, and that the appeal
should be dismissed as untimely. For the reasons set forth
below, we disagree.
Section 5950 provides that “[a]ny person affected by an
order, decision, or award of the [Board] may . . . apply to the
Supreme Court or to the court of appeal for the appellate
district in which he resides, for a writ of review . . . .” The
petition for writ of review must be filed “within 45 days after
a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is
granted or reconsideration is had on the appeal board’s own
motion, within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision,