Filed 6/22/17
[…] injury, it is error to apportion the permanent disability
resulting from that medical treatment based upon the causes
of the injury that was being treated.” (Italics omitted.)
After the Board issued its February 2016 decision
remanding the case, petitioner prepared a trial brief urging
the WCJ to find her 100 percent disabled based on the
psychiatric injury, which she alleged was entirely industrial.
Petitioner further contended that the vocational expert’s
opinion supported a 100 percent award, and that a 100
percent award was required under section 4662, subdivision
(b) due to her inability to fully use her arms and hands.5
5 Section 4662, subdivision (a) provides: “Any of the
following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed
to be total in character: . . . (2) Loss of both hands or the use
thereof.”
6
The WCJ increased petitioner’s disability award to 98
percent after apportionment. Following issuance of the
amended award, petitioner filed a second petition for
reconsideration seeking increase in the award on a number
of grounds, including the vocational expert’s opinion and