County of Santa Clara v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] (E.L. Yeager Construction v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 922, 926.) With Senate Bill No. 899, the Legislature “overhauled the statutes governing apportionment.” (Brodie, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 1323.) Labor Code section 4663 now provides that “[a]pportionment of permanent disability shall be based on causation.”1 Section 4664, subdivision (a), in turn, provides that “[t]he employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the” industrial injury. “[T]he new approach to apportionment is to look at the current disability and parcel out its causative sources—nonindustrial, prior industrial, current industrial—and decide the amount directly caused by the current industrial source.”