Carroll v. Commission on Teacher Credentialing
[…] (§ 19683, subd. (a).) If the officer consolidates the matters, the Board must render its decision within six months of the consolidation unless it extends the time. (§ 19683, subd. (a).) Besides providing for administrative relief from the Board, the Act authorizes a complainant to file a civil action against the accused party. (§ 8547.8(c).) In the civil action, the complainant may obtain damages, and she may obtain punitive damages if the accused party’s actions were malicious. The complainant is also entitled to reasonable attorney fees if she establishes liability. (§ 8547.8(c).) This right of action, however, is conditional. The complainant may not file the action unless she has first filed a retaliation complaint with the Board “and the board has 18 issued, or failed to issue, findings pursuant to Section 19683.” (§ 8547.8(c), italics added.) B. Analysis At issue is whether collateral estoppel bars a damages action under the Act after the Board, following a contested evidentiary hearing, decided that no retaliation occurred.