Filed 5/14/18 Taswell v. The Regents of the Univ. of Cal. CA4/3
[…] involving a whistleblower retaliation claim alleged by a state agency employee under
3
Government Code section 8547.8. As later explained by the court in Runyon, the
Arbuckle court “held the language of section 8547.8, subdivision (c), authorizing a
damages action by a state agency employee once the State Personnel Board had reached a
decision on the employee’s whistleblower claim, left no room for a requirement of
judicial exhaustion. ‘The bareness of this statutory language suggests that the Legislature
3
Government Code section 8547.8, subdivision (c) provides: “In addition to all other
penalties provided by law, any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal,
retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a state employee or applicant for state
employment for having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an action for
damages brought against him or her by the injured party. Punitive damages may be
awarded by the court where the acts of the offending party are proven to be malicious.
Where liability has been established, the injured party shall also be entitled to reasonable
attorney’s fees as provided by law. However, any action for damages shall not be
available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the
State Personnel Board pursuant to subdivision (a), and the board has issued, or failed to
issue, findings pursuant to Section 19683.” (Italics added.)
10
did not intend the State Personnel Board’s findings to have a preclusive effect against the
complaining employee.’” (Runyon, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 774.)
In Runyon, supra, 48 Cal.4th 760, the Supreme Court similarly found that