Filed 5/14/18 Taswell v. The Regents of the Univ. of Cal. CA4/3
[…] has reached an adverse decision, i.e., has failed to ‘satisfactorily address’ the employee’s
complaint.” (Runyon, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 774.)
The Supreme Court explained that an employee claiming retaliation under
Government Code section 8547.12, subdivision (c) was not required to exhaust his or her
judicial remedies by challenging the administrative decision by way of a petition for a
writ of mandate: “As in section 8547.8, the Legislature ‘expressly acknowledged the
existence of the parallel administrative remedy’ yet ‘did not require that the
4
Government Code section 8547.12, subdivision (c) provides: “In addition to all other
penalties provided by law, any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal,
retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a university employee, including an
officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment for having made a protected
disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the
injured party. Punitive damages may be awarded by the court where the acts of the
offending party are proven to be malicious. Where liability has been established, the
injured party shall also be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees as provided by law.
However, any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the
injured party has first filed a complaint with the university officer identified pursuant to
subdivision (a), and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint
within the time limits established for that purpose by the trustees. Nothing in this section
is intended to prohibit the injured party from seeking a remedy if the university has not
satisfactorily addressed the complaint within 18 months.” (Italics added.)
11
[administrative] findings be set aside by way of a mandate action . . . .’ [Citation.] As in
Arbuckle, then, to hold an adverse administrative finding preclusive in the expressly
authorized damages action would be contrary to the evident legislative intent.” (Runyon,