Filed 5/14/18 Taswell v. The Regents of the Univ. of Cal. CA4/3
[…] authorizing civil actions in the former version of section 8547.10, subdivision (c).
(Miklosy, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 889.) As discussed ante, in 2010, the Legislature
amended section 8547.10, subdivision (c) to authorize such actions.
D.
TASWELL’S CLAIM FOR RETALIATION IN VIOLATION OF HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
SECTION 1278.5 IS NOT BARRED BY A FAILURE TO EXHAUST JUDICIAL REMEDIES, OR BY
APPLICATION OF THE RES JUDICATA DOCTRINE.
Taswell also asserts a cause of action for retaliation in violation of Health
and Safety Code section 1278.5, which provides in part: “(a) The Legislature finds and
declares that it is the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients, nurses,
members of the medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities
of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions. The Legislature encourages this
reporting in order to protect patients and in order to assist those accreditation and
government entities charged with ensuring that health care is safe. The Legislature finds
and declares that whistleblower protections apply primarily to issues relating to the care,
services, and conditions of a facility and are not intended to conflict with existing
provisions in state and federal law relating to employee and employer relations.
“(b)(1) No health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in any manner,
against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care
worker of the health facility because that person has done either of the following: [¶]
(A) Presented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency
responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or
18
to any other governmental entity. [¶] (B) Has initiated, participated, or cooperated in an
investigation or administrative proceeding related to the quality of care, services, or
conditions at the facility that is carried out by an entity or agency responsible for
accrediting or evaluating the facility or its medical staff, or governmental entity.
“(2) No entity that owns or operates a health facility, or that owns or
operates any other health facility, shall discriminate or retaliate against any person
because that person has taken any actions pursuant to this subdivision.
“(3) A violation of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of not
more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). The civil penalty shall be assessed
and recovered through the same administrative process set forth in Chapter 2.4