Filed 5/14/18 Taswell v. The Regents of the Univ. of Cal. CA4/3
[…] state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal
rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the
employee’s job duties.”
Labor Code section 1105 creates a private right of action for damages for
violation of section 1102.5. (See Lu v. Hawaiian Gardens Casino, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th
592, 604, fn. 9.) Labor Code section 1106 makes section 1102.5 explicitly applicable to
the University of California. (Campbell v. Regents of University of California (2005) 35
Cal.4th 311, 330.)
21
Section 12653 of the Government Code provides:
“(a) Any employee, contractor, or agent shall be entitled to all relief
necessary to make that employee, contractor, or agent whole, if that employee,
contractor, or agent is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any
other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of his or her employment
because of lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent, or associated others in
furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop one or more violations
of this article.
“(b) Relief under this section shall include reinstatement with the same
seniority status that the employee, contractor, or agent would have had but for the
discrimination, two times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and
compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, and
where appropriate, punitive damages. The defendant shall also be required to pay
litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. An action under this section may be
brought in the appropriate superior court of the state.
“(c) A civil action under this section shall not be brought more than three
years after the date when the retaliation occurred.” (Italics added.)
Although an employee seeking to pursue a claim for damages in court for a
violation of either Labor Code section 1102.5 or Government Code section 12653 must
exhaust administrative remedies before filing suit (Campbell v. Regents of University of