Filed 5/14/18 Taswell v. The Regents of the Univ. of Cal. CA4/3
[…] than permitting an alleged whistleblower to bring a damages action without exhausting
administrative remedies.” (Id. at p. 775.)
12
C.
TASWELL’S CLAIM FOR RETALIATION IN VIOLATION OF GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION
8547.10, SUBDIVISION (C) IS NOT BARRED BY A FAILURE TO EXHAUST JUDICIAL
REMEDIES, OR BY APPLICATION OF THE RES JUDICATA OR COLLATERAL ESTOPPEL
DOCTRINES.
Taswell’s first cause of action was for retaliation in violation of
Government Code section 8547.10, a statute that, along with sections 8547.8 and 8547.12
discussed ante, is part of the Act.
i.
The applicable version of Government Code section 8547.10, subdivision (c)
Government Code section 8547.10, subdivision (a) provides: “A
University of California employee, including an officer or faculty member, or applicant
for employment may file a written complaint with his or her supervisor or manager, or
with any other university officer designated for that purpose by the regents, alleging
actual or attempted acts of . . . retaliation . . . for having made a protected disclosure,
together with a sworn statement that the contents of the written complaint are true, or are
believed by the affiant to be true, under penalty of perjury. The complaint shall be filed
within 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal complained about.”
In 2010, before Taswell began working for the Regents, subdivision (c) of
section 8547.10 was amended and now reads: “In addition to all other penalties provided
by law, any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats,
coercion, or similar acts against a university employee, including an officer or faculty
member, or applicant for employment for having made a protected disclosure shall be
liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party. Punitive
damages may be awarded by the court where the acts of the offending party are proven to
be malicious. Where liability has been established, the injured party shall also be entitled
to reasonable attorney’s fees as provided by law. However, any action for damages shall
not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint
13
with the university officer identified pursuant to subdivision (a), and the university has
failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for
that purpose by the regents. Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit the injured
party from seeking a remedy if the university has not satisfactorily addressed the
complaint within 18 months.” (Italics added.)
The 2010 amendment added the final sentence of subdivision (c), italicized