STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] modification of the November 28, 2016, order in respect to attorney fees, penalty
interest, and an amended or separate order that Citizens’ claim against Sholtey is
dismissed.
Thereafter, the court awarded Sholtey attorney fees in the amount of $57,637.50, costs in the
amount of $125, and interest on the damages in the amount of $71,534.88, plus a daily rate of
interest of $125.28 from March 28, 2017 until damages were fully paid. On appeal, ACIA does
not take issue with the reasonableness of the award, but instead challenges Sholtey’s entitlement
under MCL 500.3142 and MCL 500.3148 to any no-fault penalties.
MCL 500.3148 governs awards of attorney fees in no-fault cases. MCL 500.3148(1)
provides:
An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a
claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which
are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to
the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to
4
MCL 500.3142(2) actually provides: “Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not
paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of
loss sustained.” (Emphasis added.)
-10-
pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.