STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] business in this state for which a premium or advance assessment is charged,
unless the policy contains the following provisions:
* * *
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), that the policy may be
canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured’s
address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with
postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days’ written notice of cancellation with
or without tender of the excess of paid premium or assessment above the pro rata
premium for the expired time.
In addition, MCL 500.3020(6) requires that the notice of cancellation include a statement “that
the insured shall not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle to which notice of cancellation
is applicable, or operate any other vehicle, unless the vehicle is insured as required by law.”
MCL 500.3020(1) requires that the “mailing of a notice of cancellation must be
reasonably calculated to be delivered so as to arrive at the insured’s address at least ten days
before the date specified for cancellation for the notice to be effective.” Nowell v Titans Ins Co,