STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] injured person. Id. This Court explained:
For example, MCL 500.3105(4) provides, in part, that “[b]odily injury is
accidental as to a person claiming personal protection insurance benefits unless
suffered intentionally by the injured person or caused intentionally by the
claimant.” So that subsection contemplates that the claimant could intentionally
cause the injured person bodily injury.
-11-
Another obvious example of a claimant being different from the injured
person is when the injured person dies as a result of the accident. See, e.g., MCL
500.3108(1) (providing that PIP “benefits are payable for a survivor’s loss which
consists of a loss, after the date on which the deceased died, of contributions of
tangible things of economic value”); MCL 500.3112 (providing that PIP “benefits
are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or
for the benefit of his dependents”). When the injured person dies, the person
claiming no-fault benefits will necessarily be a different person from the one who