STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] not take issue with the reasonableness of the award, but instead challenges Sholtey’s entitlement
under MCL 500.3142 and MCL 500.3148 to any no-fault penalties.
MCL 500.3148 governs awards of attorney fees in no-fault cases. MCL 500.3148(1)
provides:
An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a
claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which
are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to
the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to
4
MCL 500.3142(2) actually provides: “Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not
paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of
loss sustained.” (Emphasis added.)
-10-
pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. [Emphasis
added.]
Under a plain reading of the statute, an attorney is only entitled to a reasonable fee when
advising or representing a “claimant” in an action for personal or property protection insurance