STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] mailing to him a notice of cancellation more than ten days prior to the effective
date of the cancellation. [MCL 500.3020(1)(b)] [sic.]
However, now that the Court is entering a contemporaneous order denying
third-party defendant’s motion for rehearing of its motion for summary
disposition, under MCR 2.119(F)(3), for the reasons stated in that opinion, the
Court will reconsider in part, its failure to have awarded penalty interest attorney
fees [sic] to third-party plaintiff Sholtey. Attorney fees are to be awarded under
MCL 500.3148(1) against an insurer if the Court finds that the insurer
“unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper
payment.” Penalty interest attaches when personal protection benefits are
overdue, i.e., not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of
the fact and the award [sic4] of loss sustained. (MCL 500.3142).
The Court finds that third-party defendant “unreasonably refused to pay