Michigan Pain Management v. American Country Insurance Company
[…] Given our ruling, we also need not address MPM’s arguments that the two suits do not concern the “same claim” and that the trial court erred in relying on the Wideman’s case evaluation summary in concluding otherwise. Even if the two suits involve the same claim, summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(6) was erroneous when MPM was not a party to the first action. We also note that the no-fault act suggests that the insurer should be held liable to the health care provider under the circumstances presented by this case. Section 3112 of the no-fault act provides in part: Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person. If there is doubt about the proper person to receive the benefits or the proper apportionment among the persons entitled to the benefits, the insurer, the claimant, or any other interested person may apply to the circuit court for an appropriate order. [MCL 500.3112 (emphasis added).] Under this provision, “if the insurer has notice in writing of a third party’s claim, then the insurer cannot discharge its liability to the third party simply by settling with its insured.”