If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] omitted). As part of this statutory scheme, a “person entitled to claim because of accidental
bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a
motor vehicle in this state may claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned
claims plan” even when there does not appear to be any PIP coverage applicable to the injury.
MCL 500.3172(1), as amended by 2012 PA 204 (emphasis added);4 see also Spectrum Health
Hosps v Mich Assigned Claims Plan, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2019) (Docket
No. 343563); slip op at 5. MCL 500.3174, as amended by 2012 PA 204, which was the version
of the statute in effect when this action was commenced, instructs that “[t]he Michigan
automobile insurance placement facility shall promptly assign the claim in accordance with the
plan and notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is
assigned” once MAIPF is timely notified by a person “claiming through the assigned claims
plan.” However, MAIPF is first required to “make an initial determination of a claimant’s
eligibility for benefits under the assigned claims plan” before assigning the claim to an insurer,