If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] MCL 500.3173a(1), as amended by 2012 PA 204; see also Spectrum Health, ___ Mich App at
___; slip op at 7.
Nonetheless, this Court has previously recognized that although MAIPF assigns claims to
insurers, “the claim itself [is] nonetheless being processed through MAIPF” and the servicing
insurers “act on behalf of the MAIPF.” Candler v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Michigan, 321
Mich App 772, 781; 910 NW2d 666 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Thus, we
concluded, such a “claim for no-fault benefits is a claim to MAIPF.” Id.
This conclusion is further supported by the version of MCL 500.3175(1) that was in
effect during the course of the proceedings below, which provided in relevant part as follows:
The assignment of claims under the assigned claims plan shall be made
according to procedures established in the assigned claims plan that assure fair
allocation of the burden of assigned claims among insurers doing business in this
state on a basis reasonably related to the volume of automobile liability and
4
The recent amendment to this statute in 2019 PA 21, which took effect on June 11, 2019, has
not substantively changed this particular rule.
-7-
personal protection insurance they write on motor vehicles or the number of self-
insured motor vehicles. An insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall
make prompt payment of loss in accordance with this act. An insurer is entitled to
reimbursement by the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility for the
payments, the established loss adjustment cost, and an amount determined by use
of the average annual 90–day United States treasury bill yield rate . . . . [MCL
500.3175(1), as amended by 2012 PA 204 (emphasis added).]
Accordingly, we conclude that plaintiff may seek PIP benefits from MAIPF directly
where MAIPF has not assigned the claim to a servicing insurer. The trial court erred by granting