Michigan Head & Spine Institute Pc v. Geico Indemnity Company
[…] Beaumont Health similarly moved for leave to file an amended complaint to account for an assignment it had received from Bey as a basis for its standing to 2 Beaumont Health is not a party to the instant appeal. 3 MCL 500.3143 provides: “An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.” -2- pursue its claims against GEICO and State Farm.