If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “hereby assign [his] right to collect no-fault insurance benefits, if any, for unpaid services
rendered by Michigan Head & Spine Institute (MHSI) to date, to MHSI and attorneys operating
on its behalf” and that “[t]his is not an assignment of benefits payable in the future or after the
date of this document.” Beaumont Health similarly moved for leave to file an amended
complaint to account for an assignment it had received from Bey as a basis for its standing to
2
Beaumont Health is not a party to the instant appeal.
3
MCL 500.3143 provides: “An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the
future is void.”
-2-
pursue its claims against GEICO and State Farm. Attached to this motion was an assignment of
benefits completed by Bey on June 8, 2017.
Defendants opposed allowing the proposed amendments to the complaints and argued