If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the loss occurred of an accrued claim to payment [for medical treatment]—because such a
prohibition of assignment violates Michigan public policy that is part of our common law as set
forth by our Supreme Court.” Id. at 200. Accordingly, enforcing the anti-assignment clause at
issue herein would be contrary to public policy.
However, even though the anti-assignment clause is unenforceable, remand to the trial
court is unnecessary because plaintiffs’ action is barred by the one-year-back rule in MCL
500.3145(1).
The one-year-back rule states that “the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion
of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.”
Shah, 324 Mich App at 202, quoting MCL 500.3145(1). The one-year-back rule “is designed to
limit the amount of benefits recoverable under the no-fault act to those losses occurring no more
than one year before an action is brought.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Plaintiffs