STATE V. JONES
[…] citation fails to allege facts that would support two of the three elements of the
offense: that defendant drove on a public highway, or that he had an open container
of alcohol in the passenger area of the car.” Id. at ___, 805 S.E.2d at 709. The dissent
concluded that, “[a]s a result, the citation did not comply with the requirements of
N.C.[G.S.] § 15A-924 [governing contents of pleadings] and did not confer subject
matter jurisdiction upon the trial court.” Id. at ___, 805 S.E.2d at 709.
II. Analysis
North Carolina General Statutes section 15A-921 states: “[T]he following may
serve as pleadings of the State in criminal cases:
(1) Citation.
(2) Criminal summons.
(3) Warrant for arrest.
(4) Magistrate’s order . . . after arrest without warrant.
(5) Statement of charges.
(6) Information.
(7) Indictment.”
N.C.G.S. § 15A-921 (2017). Defendant was issued a citation for a misdemeanor
offense and ordered to appear in the District Court, Wake County. “Exclusive original
jurisdiction of all misdemeanors is in the district courts of North Carolina.” State v.