STATE V. JONES
[…] offense and ordered to appear in the District Court, Wake County. “Exclusive original
jurisdiction of all misdemeanors is in the district courts of North Carolina.” State v.
Felmet, 302 N.C. 173, 174, 273 S.E.2d 708, 710 (1981) (citing N.C.G.S. § 7A-272)).
The criminal pleading that initiated proceedings against defendant in the
present case is a citation. “A citation is a directive, issued by a law enforcement officer
-7-
STATE V. JONES
Opinion of the Court
or other person authorized by statute, that a person appear in court and answer a
misdemeanor or infraction charge or charges.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-302(a) (2017). A law
enforcement officer is authorized to “issue a citation to any person who he has
probable cause to believe has committed a misdemeanor or infraction.” Id. § 15A-
302(b) (2017). Statutory mandates require that a citation:
(1) Identify the crime charged, including the date,
and where material, identify the property and
other persons involved,
(2) Contain the name and address of the person
cited, or other identification if that cannot be