STATE V. JONES
[…] public highway with an open container of alcohol in the passenger area of the car
while alcohol remained in defendant’s system. I would hold that, upon application of
the plain language of the statutes governing criminal pleadings in North Carolina,
the citation is invalid.
-4-
STATE V. JONES
ZACHARY, J., dissenting
A criminal pleading is “[a]n indictment, information, or complaint by which the
government begins a criminal prosecution.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 8th Edn. 1190.
The State charges a criminal offense in a pleading. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-921 (2015)
sets out the documents that may be used as the State’s pleading in a criminal case in
North Carolina, and states that “the following may serve as pleadings of the State in
criminal cases:
(1) Citation.
(2) Criminal summons.
(3) Warrant for arrest.
(4) Magistrate’s order . . . after arrest without warrant.
(5) Statement of charges.
(6) Information.
(7) Indictment.
The general requirements for all criminal pleadings are set out in N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-924(a) (2015), which states in relevant part that:
(a) A criminal pleading must contain:
(1) The name or other identification of the defendant[.]
(2) A separate count addressed to each offense charged, but