STATE V. JONES
[…] BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 8th Edn. 1190.
The State charges a criminal offense in a pleading. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-921 (2015)
sets out the documents that may be used as the State’s pleading in a criminal case in
North Carolina, and states that “the following may serve as pleadings of the State in
criminal cases:
(1) Citation.
(2) Criminal summons.
(3) Warrant for arrest.
(4) Magistrate’s order . . . after arrest without warrant.
(5) Statement of charges.
(6) Information.
(7) Indictment.
The general requirements for all criminal pleadings are set out in N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-924(a) (2015), which states in relevant part that:
(a) A criminal pleading must contain:
(1) The name or other identification of the defendant[.]
(2) A separate count addressed to each offense charged, but
allegations in one count may be incorporated by reference in
another count.
(3) A statement or cross reference in each count indicating
that the offense charged therein was committed in a
designated county.
(4) A statement or cross reference in each count indicating
that the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a
designated date[.]
(5) A plain and concise factual statement in each count which,
without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts
supporting every element of a criminal offense and the
defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision
clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct
which is the subject of the accusation. . . .
-5-
STATE V. JONES
ZACHARY, J., dissenting
(6) For each count a citation of any applicable statute, rule,
regulation, ordinance, or other provision of law alleged therein
to have been violated. . . .
It is well established that “[N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-924 codifies the
requirements of a criminal pleading. A criminal pleading must contain, inter alia . .
. ‘[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which . . . asserts facts
supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission
thereof[.]’ ” State v. Saults, 294 N.C. 722, 724, 242 S.E.2d 801, 803-04 (1978). The
purpose of this requirement is:
(1) [to provide] such certainty in the statement of the
accusation as will identify the offense with which the accused
is sought to be charged; (2) to protect the accused from being