STATE V. JONES
[…] the citation, criminal summons, warrant for arrest, and order for arrest. They all
serve the function of requiring a person to come to court.” This language is consistent
with the definition of “criminal process” as “[a] process (such as an arrest warrant)
that issues to compel a person to answer for a crime.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY, 8th
Edn. 1242. The statutes in Article 17 govern the requirements for issuance of process
-11-
STATE V. JONES
ZACHARY, J., dissenting
requiring a defendant to appear in court and answer a criminal charge. For example,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-301 (2015) states that:
(a)(2) “Criminal process, other than a citation, must be signed
and dated by the justice, judge, magistrate, or clerk who issues
it. The citation must be signed and dated by the law-
enforcement officer who issues it.”
(b) Warrants for arrest and orders for arrest must be directed
to a particular officer, a class of officers, or a combination
thereof, having authority and territorial jurisdiction to
execute the process. A criminal summons must be directed to