STATE V. JONES
[…] The Superior Court Division “has original general jurisdiction throughout the
State except as otherwise provided by the General Assembly; and the General
Assembly is authorized by general law to prescribe the jurisdiction and powers of the
district courts.” State v. Wall, 271 N.C. 675, 680, 157 S.E.2d 363, 366 (1967)
(emphasis in original). The General Assembly has indeed delineated the jurisdiction
and procedure for trial of misdemeanors in the district courts, and provided for the
right of appeal of those matters for trial de novo in the superior courts.
North Carolina General Statute § 7A-270 (2015) provides that “[g]eneral
jurisdiction for the trial of criminal actions is vested in the superior court and the
district court divisions of the General Court of Justice.” The district court division
has “exclusive, original jurisdiction” of misdemeanors, N.C. Gen Stat. § 7A-272(a)
(2015), while superior courts, with limited exception, have “exclusive, original
jurisdiction over all criminal actions not assigned to the district court division[.]”