STATE V. JONES
[…] presented on appeal."). However, the ability to raise a
jurisdictional challenge at any time does not ensure that
the jurisdictional challenge has merit.
Defendant argues that "[a] citation, like a warrant or an
indictment, may serve as a pleading in a criminal case and
must therefore allege lucidly and accurately all the
essential elements of the [crime] . . . charged." However,
defendant fails to direct our attention to any opinion from
this Court or other authority equating the requirements for
a valid citation with those of a valid indictment, and we
find none. Compare id. § 15A-302(c) ("The citation must: (1)
Identify the crime charged, including the date, and where
material, identify the property and other persons
involved[.]"), with id. § 15A-644(a)(3) ("An indictment must
contain: . . . (3) Criminal charges pleaded as provided in
Article 49 of [Chapter 15A], Pleadings and Joinder[.]"); see
also State v. Hunt, 357 N.C. 257, 267, 582 S.E.2d 593, 600
(2003) ("An indictment, as referred to in [N.C. Const. art.