STATE V. JONES
[…] be raised at any time, whether at trial or on appeal, ex mero
motu. “A party may not waive jurisdiction, and a court has
inherent power to inquire into, and determine, whether it has
jurisdiction and to dismiss an action ex mero motu when
subject matter jurisdiction is lacking.”
-3-
STATE V. JONES
ZACHARY, J., dissenting
State v. Sellers, __ N.C. App. __, __, 789 S.E.2d 459, 465 (2016) (quoting Reece v.
Forga, 138 N.C. App. 703, 705, 531 S.E.2d 881, 882 (2000) (other citations omitted)
(emphasis added). Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d) (2015) specifically
provides that:
Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which are
asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate
review even though no objection, exception or motion has been
made in the trial division. . . . (4) The pleading fails to state
essential elements of an alleged violation, as required by G.S.
15A-924(a)(5).
To the extent that the majority opinion holds that defendant has waived his
right to seek review of the issue of the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction, I
believe this holding to be inconsistent with long-standing legal principles of our
jurisprudence.