State v. AllenÂ
[…] In the absence of an accusation the court acquires no jurisdiction whatever, and if it assumes jurisdiction a trial and conviction are a nullity.” McClure v. State, 267 N.C. 212, 215, 148 S.E.2d 15, 17–18 (1966) (citations -3- STATE V. ALLEN Opinion of the Court and quotation marks omitted). “[A] citation . . . serves as the pleading of the State for a misdemeanor prosecuted in the district court, unless the prosecutor files a statement of charges, or there is objection to trial on a citation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-922(a) (2015). “A citation is a directive, issued by a law enforcement officer or other person authorized by statute, that a person appear in court and answer a misdemeanor or infraction charge or charges.” Id. § 15A-302(a) (2015). “The citation must: (1) [i]dentify the crime charged, including the date, and where material, identify the property and other persons involved[.]” Id. § 15A-302(c). Initially, we note that a defendant may object to a trial on a citation; “[a] defendant charged in a citation with a criminal offense may by appropriate motion require that the offense be charged in a new pleading.” Id. § 15A-922(c).