State v. AllenÂ
[…] (citation and quotation marks omitted)); State v. Jones, 157 N.C. App. 472, 477, 579 S.E.2d 408, 411 (2003) (“[A] citation is not an indictment[.]”). On 27 July 2013, defendant was issued a Uniform Citation by a law enforcement officer with the Mt. Airy Police Department: “Defendant did unlawfully and willfully operate a (motor) vehicle on a (street or highway) (public vehicular area) transport open container of fortified wine/spirituous liquor unopened original container G.S. 18B-401(a).” Section 401 of General Statutes Chapter 18B (“Regulation of Alcoholic Beverages”) states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a person to transport fortified wine or spirituous liquor in the passenger area of a motor vehicle in other than the manufacturer's unopened original container. . . . Violation of this -6- STATE V. ALLEN Opinion of the Court subsection shall constitute a Class 3 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-401(a) (2015). Defendant argues that the citation failed to state that he transported the fortified wine or spirituous liquor “in the passenger area” of his motor vehicle and as such, is fatally defective to confer jurisdiction.