State v. AllenÂ
[…] Defendant contends that the citation failed to include an essential element of the crime charged and that a citation, which may be issued by a law enforcement officer, see N.C.G.S. § 15A-302(b) (“An officer may issue a citation to any person who he has probable cause to believe has committed a misdemeanor or infraction.”), is to be held to the same standard as an indictment issued by a grand jury, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-641(a) (2015) (“Any indictment is a written accusation by a grand jury, filed with a superior court, charging a person with the commission of one or more criminal offenses.”). Defendant’s contention does not comport with the statutory law of North Carolina, where the standard for issuance of an indictment is not precisely the same as a citation.