State v. JonesÂ
[…] The Official Commentary to Article 17 states that "[c]riminal process includes the citation, criminal summons, warrant for arrest, and order for arrest. They all serve the function of requiring a person to come to court." This language is consistent with the definition of "criminal process" as "[a] process (such as an arrest warrant) that issues to compel a person to answer for a crime." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY, 8th Edn. 1242. The statutes in Article 17 govern the requirements for issuance of process requiring a defendant to appear in court and answer a criminal charge. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-301 (2015) states that:

(a)(2) "Criminal process, other than a citation, must be signed and dated by the justice, judge, magistrate, or clerk who issues it. The citation must be signed and dated by the law-enforcement officer who issues it."
(b) Warrants for arrest and orders for arrest must be directed to a particular officer, a class of officers, or a combination thereof, having authority and territorial jurisdiction to execute the process.