State v. JonesÂ
[…] BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 8th Edn. 1190. The State charges a criminal offense in a pleading. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-921 (2015) sets out the documents that may be used as the State's pleading in a criminal case in North Carolina, and states that "the following may serve as pleadings of the State in criminal cases:

(1) Citation.
(2) Criminal summons.
(3) Warrant for arrest.
(4) Magistrate's order ... after arrest without warrant.
(5) Statement of charges.
(6) Information.
*708(7) Indictment.

The general requirements for all criminal pleadings are set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a) (2015), which states in relevant part that:

*375(a) A criminal pleading must contain:
(1) The name or other identification of the defendant[.]
(2) A separate count addressed to each offense charged, but allegations in one count may be incorporated by reference in another count.
(3) A statement or cross reference in each count indicating that the offense charged therein was committed in a designated county.
(4) A statement or cross reference in each count indicating that the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a designated date[.]
(5) A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation....
(6) For each count a citation of any applicable statute, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other provision of law alleged therein to have been violated....

It is well established that "[N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-924 codifies the requirements of a criminal pleading.