State v. JonesÂ
[…] I would hold that, upon application of the plain language of the statutes governing criminal pleadings in North Carolina, the citation is invalid.

A criminal pleading is "[a]n indictment, information, or complaint by which the government begins a criminal prosecution." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 8th Edn. 1190. The State charges a criminal offense in a pleading. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-921 (2015) sets out the documents that may be used as the State's pleading in a criminal case in North Carolina, and states that "the following may serve as pleadings of the State in criminal cases:

(1) Citation.
(2) Criminal summons.
(3) Warrant for arrest.
(4) Magistrate's order ... after arrest without warrant.
(5) Statement of charges.
(6) Information.
*708(7) Indictment.

The general requirements for all criminal pleadings are set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a) (2015), which states in relevant part that:

*375(a) A criminal pleading must contain:
(1) The name or other identification of the defendant[.]