STATE V. BASS
[…] below nor the dissenting judge had the benefit of this Court’s decision in Lee when
considering the instant case. In Lee, the trial court agreed to deliver the pattern jury
instruction on first-degree murder and self-defense, N.C.P.I.–Crim. 206.10, which
provides, in relevant part, that “the defendant has no duty to retreat in a place where
the defendant has a lawful right to be” and incorporates by reference the pattern
instruction on “Self-Defense, Retreat,” which states that “[i]f the defendant was not
2 N.C.G.S. §§ 14-51.2(e), -51.3(b) (“A person who uses force as permitted by this section
is justified in using such force and is immune from civil or criminal liability for the use of
such force, unless the person against whom force was used is a law enforcement officer or
bail bondsman who was lawfully acting in the performance of his or her official duties and
the officer or bail bondsman identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable
law or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person was a
law enforcement officer or bail bondsman in the lawful performance of his or her official
duties.”).
-9-
STATE V. BASS
Opinion of the Court
the aggressor and the defendant was . . . [at a place the defendant had a lawful right
to be], the defendant could stand the defendant’s ground and repel force with force.”
Lee, 370 N.C. at 673, 811 S.E.2d at 565 (first quoting N.C.P.I.–Crim. 206.10 (June