STATE V. BASS
[…] jury heard a juror’s impression that there was little difference in the aggressiveness
of Fogg and Defendant: “they are all thugs...we will HAVE to convict on something.”
The trial court erred by limiting the witnesses’ testimonies to exclude specific
instances of Fogg’s violent conduct, where this evidence was admissible under Rule
405(b) and offered by Defendant to show Fogg was the aggressor in the second
altercation at issue here.
The exclusion of evidence of the specific acts of violence by Fogg was prejudicial
under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a), which states in pertinent part:
A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights
arising other than under the Constitution of the United
States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the
error in question not been committed, a different result
would have been reached at the trial out of which the
appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under
this subsection is upon the defendant.
- 21 -
STATE V. BASS
Opinion of the Court
(emphasis supplied). Defendant was denied his Constitutional right to present a
complete defense. U.S. Const. Amend. VI; Const. of N.C. Art. I, §§ 18, 23; see Holmes
v. South Carolina, 547 U.S. 319, 164 L.E.2d 503 (2006).
The State has not shown the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (2015) (“A violation of the defendant’s rights under the
Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that
it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The burden is upon the State to
demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless.”) Defendant
is entitled to a new trial based upon the suppression and prohibition of this testimony
before the jury.
B. Denial of Defendant’s Motion to Continue
In a related argument, Defendant asserts the trial court erroneously denied