STATE V. BASS
[…] “there is a great disparity in strength between the defendant and his assailant . . . .”
Pearson, 288 N.C. at 40, 215 S.E.2d at 603 (citations omitted). These common law
principles have been codified as follows:
[A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and does
not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the
lawful right to be if either of the following applies:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily
harm to himself or herself or another.
(2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to G.S.
14-51.2.
N.C.G.S. § 14-51.3(a) (emphasis added). Additionally, “[a] lawful occupant within his
or her home, motor vehicle, or workplace does not have a duty to retreat . . . .” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(f) (2015). It is important to note, however, that when confronted
with an intruder, “[the] lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or workplace is
presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm . .
. when using defensive force . . . .” Id. § 14-51.2(b)(1)–(2). “[T]he determination by
4
STATE V. BASS
BRYANT, J., dissenting
the trial court of which jury instruction is appropriate depends on the evidence in
each case.” Whetstone, 212 N.C. App. at 558, 711 S.E.2d at 783.