STATE V. BASS
[…] using deadly force to be excused from criminal liability. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 is
titled, “Use of force in defense of person; relief from criminal or civil liability,” and
provides:
(a) . . . [A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and
does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has
the lawful right to be if either of the following applies:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great
bodily harm to himself or herself or another.
(2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to
G.S. 14-51.2.
-7-
STATE V. BASS
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a) (2015) (emphasis supplied).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 provides:
(b) The lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or
workplace is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of
imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself or herself
or another when using defensive force that is intended or
likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to another if
both of the following apply:
(1) The person against whom the defensive force
was used was in the process of unlawfully and
forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly
entered, a home, motor vehicle, or workplace, or if
that person had removed or was attempting to
remove another against that person’s will from the
home, motor vehicle, or workplace.
(2) The person who uses defensive force knew or had
reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry
or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had
occurred.
. . . .
(f) A lawful occupant within his or her home, motor vehicle,
or workplace does not have a duty to retreat from an
intruder in the circumstances described in this section.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b) and (f) (2015) (emphasis supplied).
A person who claims self-defense clearly does not have a duty to retreat under
either of the two circumstances set forth in § 14-51.3(a)(1) or § 14-51.2(b). In both
circumstances, the person who uses defensive deadly force must have held a
-8-
STATE V. BASS
Opinion of the Court
reasonable belief that the force used was necessary to prevent imminent death or
great bodily harm to himself or another.
The pertinent distinction between the two statutes is that a rebuttable
presumption arises that the lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or workplace
holds a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself or
another when using defensive force at those locations under the circumstances set
forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b). Id. This rebuttable presumption does not arise
in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a)(1).
C. Charge Conference and Preservation of Error