State v. BassÂ
[…] These common law principles have been codified as follows: [A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of the following applies: (1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another. (2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to G.S. 14-51.2. N.C.G.S. § 14-51.3(a) (emphasis added). Additionally, “[a] lawful occupant within his or her home, motor vehicle, or workplace does not have a duty to retreat . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(f) (2015). It is important to note, however, that when confronted with an intruder, “[the] lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or workplace is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm . . . when using defensive force . . . .” Id. § 14-51.2(b)(1)–(2). “[T]he determination by 4 STATE V. BASS BRYANT, J., dissenting the trial court of which jury instruction is appropriate depends on the evidence in each case.”