STATE V. BASS
[…] State v. Whetstone, 212 N.C. App. 551, 558, 711 S.E.2d 778, 783 (2011). “Deadly force
is ‘force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm[,]’ and nondeadly force
is ‘force neither intended nor likely to do so[.]’” Id. (quoting State v. Pearson, 288 N.C.
34, 39, 215 S.E.2d 598, 602 (1975)). Defendant does not dispute he used deadly force
against Fogg.
Our statutes set forth the two circumstances in which a person is justified in
using deadly force to be excused from criminal liability. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 is
titled, “Use of force in defense of person; relief from criminal or civil liability,” and
provides:
(a) . . . [A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and
does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has
the lawful right to be if either of the following applies:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great