I. Background
[…] State v. Whetstone , 212 N.C.App. 551, 558, 711 S.E.2d 778, 783 (2011). "Deadly force is 'force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm[,]' and nondeadly force is 'force neither intended nor likely to do so[.]' " Id . (quoting State v. Pearson , 288 N.C. 34, 39, 215 S.E.2d 598, 602 (1975) ). Defendant does not dispute he used deadly force against Fogg.
Our statutes set forth the two circumstances in which a person is justified in using deadly force to be excused from criminal liability.
*760N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 is titled, "Use of force in defense of person; relief from criminal or civil liability," and provides:
(a) ... [A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of the following applies: