I. Background
[…] *760N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 is titled, "Use of force in defense of person; relief from criminal or civil liability," and provides:
(a) ... [A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of the following applies:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another.
(2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to G.S. 14-51.2.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a) (2015) (emphasis supplied).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 provides:
(b) The lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or workplace is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to another if both of the following apply:
(1) The person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a home, motor vehicle, or workplace, or if that person had removed or was attempting to remove another against that person's will from the home, motor vehicle, or workplace.
(2) The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred.
....
(f) A lawful occupant within his or her home, motor vehicle, or workplace does not have a duty to retreat from an intruder in the circumstances described in this section.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b) and (f) (2015) (emphasis supplied).
A person who claims self-defense clearly does not have a duty to retreat under either of the two circumstances set forth in § 14-51.3(a)(1)
*761or § 14-51.2(b). In both circumstances, the person who uses defensive deadly force must have held a reasonable belief that the force used was necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another.
The pertinent distinction between the two statutes is that a rebuttable presumption arises that the lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or workplace holds a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself or another when using defensive force at those locations under the circumstances set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b). Id . This rebuttable presumption does not arise in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a)(1).
*482C. Charge Conference and Preservation of Error