I. Background
[…] The trial court erred by limiting the witnesses' testimonies to exclude specific instances of Fogg's violent conduct, where this evidence was admissible under Rule 405(b) and offered by Defendant to show Fogg was the aggressor in the second altercation at issue here.
The exclusion of evidence of the specific acts of violence by Fogg was prejudicial under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a), which states in pertinent part:
*769A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant.
(emphasis supplied). Defendant was denied his Constitutional right to present a complete defense. U.S. Const. Amend. VI ; Const. of N.C. Art. I, §§ 18, 23 ; see Holmes v. South Carolina, 547 U.S. 319, 126 S.Ct. 1727, 164 L.Ed.2d 503 (2006).
The State has not shown the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (2015) ("A violation of the defendant's rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless.") Defendant is entitled to a new trial based upon the suppression and prohibition of this testimony before the jury.
B. Denial of Defendant's Motion to Continue