MEINCK V. CITY OF GASTONIA
[…] Id. at 203, 732 S.E.2d at 143.
Here it is undisputed that the activity out of which defendant’s alleged tortious
conduct arose was defendant’s leasing of the property at 212 West Main Avenue to
the Art Guild. It is further undisputed that defendant purchased this historic and
vacant property and entered into the lease as part of its efforts at urban
redevelopment and downtown revitalization. With regard to the “threshold inquiry”
under Williams, id. at 200, 732 S.E.2d at 141-42, several statutes are relevant to the
activity in which defendant was engaged.
First, N.C.G.S. § 160A-272 authorizes a city to lease or rent any property it
owns “but not for longer than 10 years . . . and only if the council determines that the
property will not be needed by the city for the term of the lease.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-
272(a) (2017). This statute requires the lease or rental agreement to be authorized
by a resolution “adopted at a regular council meeting upon 30 days’ public notice.”
-12-
MEINCK V. CITY OF GASTONIA
Opinion of the Court