MEINCK V. CITY OF GASTONIA
[…] public and private actions in the downtown area,
and developing and issuing publications on the
downtown area.
Id. § 160A-536(b). Plaintiff argues in her brief that defendant’s activity here is not a
valid downtown revitalization project because it does not meet any of the “categories
of conduct” defined by the legislature in subsection 160A-536(b). We disagree, and
we conclude there is no genuine issue of material fact with respect to this issue.
Plaintiff neglects to mention that the “categories” enumerated in the statute are mere
examples and are explicitly nonexhaustive. See id. § 160A-536(b) (providing that
“[e]xamples of downtown revitalization projects include by way of illustration but not
limitation all of the following”). We conclude that the uncontroverted evidence
presented in the trial court establishes that defendant’s activity is a valid “service[ ],
function[ ], promotion[ ], [or] developmental activit[y] intended to further the public