MEINCK V. CITY OF GASTONIA
[…] a legislative provision addressing the activity may still be relevant—in conjunction
with the other Williams factors—to a determination of whether an activity is
governmental, particularly if the statutory language suggests “a significant ‘statutory
indication’ that the [activity] is a governmental function,” id. at 200, 732 S.E.2d at
141 (quoting Evans, 359 N.C. at 55, 602 S.E.2d at 672).
In that regard, we note that certain language from the Urban Redevelopment
Law is similar in significant respects to the emphasized language from the Housing
Authorities Law in Evans. Compare N.C.G.S. § 160A-501 (providing that “the public
purposes of acquiring and replanning [blighted] areas and of holding or disposing of
-22-
MEINCK V. CITY OF GASTONIA
Opinion of the Court
them in such manner that they shall become available for economically and socially
sound redevelopment . . . . are hereby declared to be public uses for which public
money may be spent” (emphasis added)), with Evans, 359 N.C. at 55, 602 S.E.2d at
672 (“[T]he . . . providing of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons
of low income are public uses and purposes for which public money may be spent and
private property acquired . . . .” (first ellipsis in original) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 157-2(a)
(2003) (emphasis added))). Moreover, in both enactments the legislature recognized
a serious problem that could not be adequately remedied by private enterprise alone.
Compare N.C.G.S. § 160A-501(4) (providing that “the foregoing conditions are beyond
remedy or control entirely by regulatory processes in the exercise of the police power
and cannot be effectively dealt with by private enterprise under existing law without
the additional aids herein granted”), with Evans, 359 N.C. at 55, 602 S.E.2d at 672
(“[T]hese conditions cannot be remedied by the ordinary operation of private
enterprise . . . .” (quoting N.C.G.S. § 157-2(a))). Additionally, both the Urban
Redevelopment Law and the Municipal Service District Act establish that downtown