MEINCK V. CITY OF GASTONIA
[…] and cannot be effectively dealt with by private enterprise under existing law without
the additional aids herein granted”), with Evans, 359 N.C. at 55, 602 S.E.2d at 672
(“[T]hese conditions cannot be remedied by the ordinary operation of private
enterprise . . . .” (quoting N.C.G.S. § 157-2(a))). Additionally, both the Urban
Redevelopment Law and the Municipal Service District Act establish that downtown
revitalization is—like the provision of low and moderate income housing under the
Housing Authorities Law—in the public interest. Compare N.C.G.S. § 160A-502(3)
(providing that “not only is it in the interest of the public health, safety, convenience
and welfare to eliminate existing substandard areas of all types, but it is also in the
public interest and less costly to the community to prevent the creation of new
blighted areas or the expansion of existing blighted areas”), and id. § 160A-536(b)
-23-
MEINCK V. CITY OF GASTONIA
Opinion of the Court
(providing that “ ‘downtown revitalization projects’ are improvements, services,
functions, promotions, and developmental activities intended to further the public