MEINCK V. CITY OF GASTONIA
[…] -27-
MEINCK V. CITY OF GASTONIA
Opinion of the Court
Recognizing that the additional factors listed in Williams are not exhaustive,
id. at 203, 732 S.E.2d at 143 (“[T]he distinctions between proprietary and
governmental are fluid . . . . We therefore caution against overreliance on these four
factors.”), we also consider as relevant the particular and decidedly noncommercial
nature of defendant’s undertaking here. Art occupies a unique role in our society and
our state, as evidenced by the legislature’s tasking the Department of Natural and
Cultural Resources in Chapter 143, Article 47 (Promotion of Arts), with various duties
connected with promoting the arts in this state, including “[a]ssist[ing] local
organizations and the community at large with needs, resources and opportunities in
the arts” and “[a]ssist[ing] in bringing the highest obtainable quality in the arts to
predates our decision in Williams, the plaintiff was injured by a rock launched from a lawn
mower being operated at Pullen Park, which was maintained by the defendant. Id. at 470-