State of South Carolina v. United States
[…] See J.A. 531. The record does not reveal whether Governor Hodges also signed that agreement. 7 States in “the safe, proper, and efficient operation of the plutonium disposition facilities” at the SRS. Congress also recognized South Carolina’s desire “to ensure that all plutonium transferred to the State” be stored safely, and that all weapons-grade plutonium transferred to the SRS “either be processed or be removed expeditiously.” See NDAA FY 2003, § 3181. The portion of the fiscal year 2003 NDAA mandating removal of defense plutonium from South Carolina was subsequently codified at 50 U.S.C. § 2566(c). Those provisions have been amended on several occasions to extend the initial deadlines. In its current and relevant form, § 2566(c) provides: If the MOX production objective [to produce an average rate of 1 metric ton of MOX fuel per year] is not achieved as of January 1, 2014, the Secretary shall, consistent with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and other applicable laws, remove from the State of South Carolina, for storage or disposal elsewhere — (1) not later than January 1, 2016, not less than 1 metric ton of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials; and (2) not later than January 1, 2022, an amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials equal to the amount [transferred to the SRS after April 15, 2002, that remains unprocessed]. See 50 U.S.C. § 2566(c); see also id. § 2566(h)(1) (defining MOX fuel production objective).