Angie Renee Larsen v. George Giannakoulias
[…] Shelby Cnty. Health Care Corp. v. Baumgartner, No. W2008-01771-COA-R3-CV, 2011 WL 303249, at *13 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 26, 2011); Bloodworth, 2007 WL 1966022, at *29; see also Wayland v. Peters, No. 03A01-9705-CV-00172, 1997 WL 776338, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 17, 1997) (characterizing this as a “preliminary issue”). Here, the parties’ prenuptial agreement provides that “neither [party] shall make any claim for or be entitled to receive any money or property from the other as alimony, spousal support, or maintenance . . . .” New Mexico Statute Annotated section 40-3A-4 provides that “[a] premarital agreement may not adversely affect the right of a child or spouse to support . . . .” Unlike New Mexico, Tennessee has not enacted a statute concerning a party’s right to waive spousal support in a divorce. Accordingly, there is conflict between Tennessee and New Mexico law on this question.