Arteaga v. State, 521 S.W.3d 329, 336 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017)—that “[t]he legislature
[…] See 531 S.W.3d at 335–
37.
4
assault as to punishment, and remand the sexual assault case for a new trial on
punishment.4
II. THE EVIDENCE IS INSUFFICIENT TO TRIGGER THE
STATUTORY ENHANCEMENT
A. The Statutory Provisions at Issue
Section 22.011(f) enhances the offense of sexual assault from a second-degree
felony to a first-degree felony “if the victim was a person whom the actor was
prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was
prohibited from living under the appearance of being married under [s]ection 25.01.”
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(f). Section 25.01 (the bigamy statute) states,
(a) An individual commits an offense if:
(1) he is legally married and he:
(A) purports to marry or does marry a person other than
his spouse in this state, or any other state or foreign
country, under circumstances that would, but for the
actor’s prior marriage, constitute a marriage; or
(B) lives with a person other than his spouse in this state
under the appearance of being married; or
(2) he knows that a married person other than his spouse is
married and he:
(A) purports to marry or does marry that person in this
state, or any other state or foreign country, under
Because Senn does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the
4
elements of sexual assault as a second-degree felony, we omit a detailed factual and
procedural background.
5
circumstances that would, but for the person’s prior
marriage, constitute a marriage; or
(B) lives with that person in this state under the appearance
of being married.
Id. § 25.01 (West Supp. 2018).
B. The Parties’ Positions
In his first issue, Senn argues that the evidence is insufficient to the trigger the
statutory enhancement under section 22.011(f) because there is no evidence that he
was engaged in a bigamous relationship with Brenda. On rehearing of our opinion on
remand, the State contends that the evidence necessary to trigger the statutory
enhancement under section 22.011(f) is proof that “if he [Senn] were to marry or
claim to marry his victim, or to live with the victim under the appearance of being
married, then he would be guilty of bigamy.”
C. Under Arteaga, What Evidentiary Burden Does the State Bear to
Trigger the Enhancement Under Section 22.011(f)?
Before we conduct a sufficiency analysis of the evidence to support