Arteaga v. State, 521 S.W.3d 329, 336 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017)—that “[t]he legislature
[…] Id. at 178. We reached this holding after conducting a statutory-construction analysis
and concluding that the phrase in section 22.011(f)—“prohibited from marrying”—is
not tied to section 22.011(f)’s phrase—“under section 25.01.” The court of criminal
appeals rejected this statutory-construction analysis in Arteaga. See 531 S.W.3d at 335–
37.
4
assault as to punishment, and remand the sexual assault case for a new trial on
punishment.4
II. THE EVIDENCE IS INSUFFICIENT TO TRIGGER THE
STATUTORY ENHANCEMENT
A. The Statutory Provisions at Issue
Section 22.011(f) enhances the offense of sexual assault from a second-degree
felony to a first-degree felony “if the victim was a person whom the actor was
prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was
prohibited from living under the appearance of being married under [s]ection 25.01.”
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(f). Section 25.01 (the bigamy statute) states,
(a) An individual commits an offense if:
(1) he is legally married and he:
(A) purports to marry or does marry a person other than
his spouse in this state, or any other state or foreign