IN RE: No. 08-18-00034-CV
[…] arbitration. Id. at 451. On rehearing, the Court observed that the trial court retained jurisdiction
to order limited discovery related to scope or arbitrability if necessary. Id. at 452 (Opn. on reh’g).
In an opinion issued this same date, we held that Section 171.086(a)(4) and (6) plainly
contemplates that the party seeking discovery under the statute must file an application for a court
order granting such relief. In re DISH Network, No. 08-17-00161-CV (Tex.App.--El Paso
October 24, 2018, orig. proceeding); citing TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 171.086(a)(4),
(6)(“a party may file an application for a court order, including an order to . . . (4) obtain from the
court in its discretion an order for a deposition for discovery, perpetuation of testimony, or
evidence needed before the arbitration proceedings begin….”). We further held that the party
seeking pre-arbitration discovery must show that the pre-arbitration discovery sought by the party
is reasonably necessary. In re DISH Network, No. 08-17-00161-CV (Tex.App.--El Paso
-6-