Commonwealth v. Banks
[…] Commonwealth v. Melius, 100 A.3d 682, 685-86 (Pa.Super. 2014) (formatting modified; some internal citations removed). Revocation of a county IP sentence is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773, which provides in relevant part: Revocation. -- The court may revoke a sentence of county intermediate punishment upon proof of a violation of specific conditions of the sentence. Upon revocation and subject to section 9763(d), the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as the alternatives available at the time of initial sentencing. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773(b). In an appeal, we may review the validity of the revocation proceedings, as well as the legality and discretionary aspects of any new sentence imposed. Commonwealth v. Cartrette, 83 A.3d 1030, 1033-34 (Pa.Super. 2013) (en banc).