Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] from successful implantation of the pre-embryos. In fact, the forms that ask parties to
elect specific disposition options for various contingencies recognize that, by undergoing
IVF, parties do not automatically consent to use of the pre-embryos potentially years
later, under changed circumstances. Additionally, the statutes addressing legal
parenthood in this context recognize that divorce likely alters the parties’ mutual intent
to become parents that existed when the couple embarked on the IVF process.
See § 15-11-120(9) (if a married couple divorces before pre-embryos are implanted, “a
child resulting from the assisted reproduction is not a child of the birth mother’s former
spouse, unless the former spouse consented in a record”); see also § 19-4-106(7)(a).
¶63 On the other hand, binding agreements “minimize misunderstandings and
maximize procreative liberty by reserving to the progenitors the authority to make what
is in the first instance a quintessentially personal, private decision.” Kass, 696 N.E. 2d at