Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] 26
(holding that disputes involving the disposition of frozen pre-embryos should be
resolved first by looking to an agreement between the parties but that “[i]f no prior
agreement exists, then the relative interests of the parties in using or not using the
[pre-embryos] must be weighed”).
C. Colorado Statutes
¶49 Keeping in mind the approaches taken in other jurisdictions, we now turn to
Colorado statutes for direction in resolving the case before us.
¶50 The Colorado Probate Code addresses legal parenthood in the context of assisted
reproduction. Relevant here, section 15-11-120(4), C.R.S. (2018), provides that “a
parent-child relationship exists between a child of assisted reproduction and the husband
of the child’s birth mother if the husband provided the sperm that the birth mother used
during his lifetime for assisted reproduction.” However, this provision acknowledges
two exceptions to this general rule of legal parenthood. First, section 15-11-120(9)
provides, “[i]f a married couple is divorced before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos,
a child resulting from the assisted reproduction is not a child of the birth mother’s former
spouse, unless the former spouse consented in a record that if assisted reproduction were
to occur after divorce, the child would be treated as the former spouse’s child.” Second,
section 15-11-120(10) provides that “[i]f, in a record, an individual withdraws consent to
assisted reproduction before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, a child resulting from
the assisted reproduction is not a child of that individual.” In other words, subsections
(9) and (10) make clear that a spouse who either divorces or withdraws consent to assisted
27
reproduction prior to the placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos is not the legal parent of
a resulting child.