Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] parenthood of a resulting child:
(a) If a marriage is dissolved before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos,
the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless the former
spouse consented in a record that if assisted reproduction were to occur
after a divorce, the former spouse would be a parent of the child.
(b) The consent of a woman or a man to assisted reproduction may be
withdrawn by that individual in a record at any time before placement of
eggs, sperm, or embryos. An individual who withdraws consent under this
section is not a parent of the resulting child.
29
¶53 Section 19-4-106(8) does not alter our view. Subsection (8) provides that “[i]f a
spouse dies before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, the deceased spouse is not a
parent of the resulting child unless the deceased spouse consented in a record that if
assisted reproduction were to occur after death, the deceased spouse would be a parent
of the child.” This provision simply terminates a spouse’s consent to be a legal parent
upon that spouse’s death, unless the spouse affirmatively agrees in a record that his or
her consent to be the legal parent of a resulting child will extend beyond that spouse’s
death.