Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] of the couple’s pre-embryo.
¶51 Article 4 of the Colorado Children’s Code, titled the “Uniform Parentage Act,”
similarly addresses consent to legal parenthood in the context of assisted reproduction.
Section 19-4-106(1), C.R.S. (2018), which addresses assisted reproduction by married
couples using sperm or eggs donated by a third party, states that when a married couple
“consents” to such assisted reproduction, the spouse who does not contribute eggs or
sperm is nevertheless “treated in law as if [they] were the natural [parent] of a child
thereby conceived.” Section 19-4-106(7)(a) goes on to provide that “[i]f a marriage is
dissolved before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, the former spouse is not a parent
of the resulting child unless the former spouse consented in a record that if assisted
reproduction were to occur after a dissolution of marriage, the former spouse would be
a parent of the child.” Section 19-4-106(7)(b) adds that “[t]he consent of a former spouse
28
to assisted reproduction may be withdrawn by that individual in a record at any time
before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos.”
¶52 Amicus Colorado Chapter of the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers
reads subsection (7)(b) to convey a public policy that, like the contemporaneous mutual
consent approach, requires a former spouse’s consent to the placement of eggs, sperm, or
embryos. We disagree.