Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] of these pre-embryos, only to discover during the course of her appearance before us that
she could.
¶108 Or consider the amorphous requirement to look to the “hardship” of the spouse
seeking to avoid becoming a genetic parent, which includes “emotional, financial, or
sharing of love, affection, and contact between the child and the other party”). In the
event that parties are able to reach an out-of-court settlement and present a separation
agreement to the court, the court still has the ability to review the agreement for
unconscionability. See § 14-10-112(2). “If the court finds the separation agreement
unconscionable, the court may request the parties to submit a revised separation
agreement, or the court may make orders for the disposition of property, support, and
maintenance.” § 14-10-112(3); see also In re Marriage of Manzo, 659 P.2d 669, 674 (Colo.
1983) (describing that before the court incorporates the property division provisions of a
separate agreement into a dissolution decree, the court should review the agreement for