Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] marriage proceeding. In the absence of instructions from the legislature in these specific
circumstances, it falls to us provide a framework for courts to apply when addressing
these disputes.
¶56 Before turning to that task, we note that Colorado law generally provides that
pre-embryos are not “persons,” as a legal matter. See § 13-21-1204, C.R.S. (2018)
(“Nothing in this part [Damages for Unlawful Termination of Pregnancy] shall be
construed to confer the status of ‘person’ upon a human embryo, fetus, or unborn child
at any stage of development prior to live birth.”); § 18-3.5-110, C.R.S. (2018) (“Nothing in
this article [Offenses Against Pregnant Women] shall be construed to confer the status of
‘person’ upon a human embryo, fetus, or unborn child at any stage of development prior
to live birth.”).
¶57 At the same time, we acknowledge that pre-embryos contain the potential for
human life and are formed using genetic material from two parties with significant, but
potentially competing, interests in their ultimate disposition. Thus, we agree with courts