John Babbitt, Res. / X-app. v. Kingsgate Ridge Manor Association, App. / X-res.
[…] Lakemont, 156 Wn.2d at 703. This interpretation serves the express 15 No. 76555-8-1/16 purpose of "preserving adequate rights and remedies for property owners." Lakemont, 156 Wn.2d at 704. TTI correctly points out that Lakemont examined different notice provisions. TTI relies on RCW 64.50.030 and 64.50.040 mandating prelitigation notice to condominium owners and postfiling notice of defects rather than RCW 64.50.020 and 64.50.050. But the language of RCW 64.50.050(3) places the burden on the construction professional to give notice of the prelitigation requirements to trigger homeowner duties under the statute. The statute provides, "[t]his chapter shall not preclude or bar any action if notice is not given to the homeowners as required by this section." RCW 64.50.050(3)(emphasis added). Thus, a homeowner's failure to comply with any of the requirements of chapter 64.50 RCW will not preclude an action if the construction professional did not give notice at the time of contracting.