IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON -
[…] 5 Courts do not construe unambiguous statutes. Davis v. State ex rel. Dep't of Licensing,
137 Wn.2d 957, 963, 977 P.3d 554(1999). "If the statute's meaning is plain on its face, then
courts must give effect to its plain meaning as an expression of what the Legislature intended."
State v. J.M., 144 Wn.2d 472, 480, 28 P.3d 720(2001). In the case of ambiguity, however, the
court's fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out the legislative intent. J.M., 144 Wn.2d
at 480.
6 The legislature included mandatory dismissal as the remedy elsewhere in chaptef 64.50
RCW. RCW 64.50.020(6) provides that "[a]ny action commenced by a claimant prior to
compliance with the requirements of this section shall be subject to dismissal without prejudice,
and may not be recommenced until the claimant has complied with the requirements of this
section." This section pertains to the required 45 days' notice and opportunity to cure provided by
the homeowner to the construction professional. "This section" refers only to RCW 64.50.020,
rather than the entirety of chapter 64.50 RCW. The legislature clearly included mandatory