John Babbitt, Res. / X-app. v. Kingsgate Ridge Manor Association, App. / X-res.
[…] TTI does not claim to have fulfilled the notice obligation of RCW 64.50.050. Because TTI did not give notice as required, KRM's failure to comply with RCW 64.50.030 and 64.50.040 was not fatal to the breach of contract claim. Even if KRM was required to comply with the statutory obligations, we do not believe dismissal would be a proper remedy for failure to fulfill the notice 16 No. 76555-8-1/17 requirements of RCW 64.50.030.4 The language of RCW 64.50.030 indicates the court has discretion over the filing period for the defect list.5 RCW 64.50. 030(2) requires filing and service of a description of the construction defects "within thirty days after the commencement of the action or within such longer period as the court in its discretion may allow." This discretion with regard to the allowable time frame of RCW 64.50.030 suggests the legislature did not intend strict compliance.6 Further, remedies for noncompliance may include enforcement at the trial court level, akin to an order to compel discovery.