IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON -
[…] chapter 64.50 RCW will not preclude an action if the construction professional did
not give notice at the time of contracting.
TTI does not claim to have fulfilled the notice obligation of
RCW 64.50.050. Because TTI did not give notice as required, KRM's failure to
comply with RCW 64.50.030 and 64.50.040 was not fatal to the breach of
contract claim.
Even if KRM was required to comply with the statutory obligations, we do
not believe dismissal would be a proper remedy for failure to fulfill the notice
16
No. 76555-8-1/17
requirements of RCW 64.50.030.4 The language of RCW 64.50.030 indicates
the court has discretion over the filing period for the defect list.5 RCW 64.50.
030(2) requires filing and service of a description of the construction defects
"within thirty days after the commencement of the action or within such longer
period as the court in its discretion may allow." This discretion with regard to the
allowable time frame of RCW 64.50.030 suggests the legislature did not intend
strict compliance.6 Further, remedies for noncompliance may include
enforcement at the trial court level, akin to an order to compel discovery. As