John Babbitt, Res. / X-app. v. Kingsgate Ridge Manor Association, App. / X-res.
[…] Davis v. State ex rel. Dep't of Licensing, 137 Wn.2d 957, 963, 977 P.3d 554(1999). "If the statute's meaning is plain on its face, then courts must give effect to its plain meaning as an expression of what the Legislature intended." State v. J.M., 144 Wn.2d 472, 480, 28 P.3d 720(2001). In the case of ambiguity, however, the court's fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out the legislative intent. J.M., 144 Wn.2d at 480. 6 The legislature included mandatory dismissal as the remedy elsewhere in chaptef 64.50 RCW. RCW 64.50.020(6) provides that "[a]ny action commenced by a claimant prior to compliance with the requirements of this section shall be subject to dismissal without prejudice, and may not be recommenced until the claimant has complied with the requirements of this section." This section pertains to the required 45 days' notice and opportunity to cure provided by the homeowner to the construction professional.