IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON -
[…] 703. If the construction professional fails to give notice of the prelitigation notice
requirement, then RCW 64.50.050(3) explicitly states this failure does not bar a
claim. Lakemont, 156 Wn.2d at 703. This interpretation serves the express
15
No. 76555-8-1/16
purpose of "preserving adequate rights and remedies for property owners."
Lakemont, 156 Wn.2d at 704.
TTI correctly points out that Lakemont examined different notice
provisions. TTI relies on RCW 64.50.030 and 64.50.040 mandating prelitigation
notice to condominium owners and postfiling notice of defects rather than
RCW 64.50.020 and 64.50.050. But the language of RCW 64.50.050(3) places
the burden on the construction professional to give notice of the prelitigation
requirements to trigger homeowner duties under the statute. The statute
provides, "[t]his chapter shall not preclude or bar any action if notice is not given
to the homeowners as required by this section." RCW 64.50.050(3)(emphasis
added). Thus, a homeowner's failure to comply with any of the requirements of
chapter 64.50 RCW will not preclude an action if the construction professional did
not give notice at the time of contracting.