IN RE COLTON B.
[…] she went into labor. At trial, Mother conceded that she used drugs during her pregnancy,
but she claimed that once she learned she was pregnant, she stopped using morphine and
switched to Subutex. Still, Mother admitted that she did not have a prescription for
Subutex, and she later admitted to taking morphine the night she went into labor because
her back was hurting. Thus, the undisputed facts show that Mother engaged in illegal
drug use during her pregnancy.
This particular ground for termination requires a finding of severe child abuse “as
defined in § 37-1-102.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(4). Pursuant to that definition,
severe child abuse includes “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure
to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or
death[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(22)(A)(i). On appeal, Mother concedes that
she used morphine and Subutex during her pregnancy. However, she insists that her
actions did not constitute severe child abuse against Colton because he was a “fetus” at
5