COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] opinion, contrary to the law and evidence, and therefore plainly wrong, as it is to sustain it when
the reverse is true.” Preston v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 52, 57, 704 S.E.2d 127, 129 (2011)
(quoting Hickson v. Commonwealth, 258 Va. 383, 387, 520 S.E.2d 643, 645 (1999)).
We consider all of the evidence in our analysis of the sufficiency of the evidence, even if
we were to ultimately conclude that testimony concerning the contents of the video should not
have been admitted into evidence. See Code § 19.2-324.1 (“the reviewing court shall consider
all evidence admitted at trial to determine whether there is sufficient evidence to sustain the
conviction” (emphasis added)); Lockhart v. Nelson, 488 U.S. 33, 40-41 (1988) (“It is quite clear
from our opinion in Burks [v. United States, 437 U.S. 1 (1978),] that a reviewing court must
consider all of the evidence admitted by the trial court in deciding whether retrial is permissible