COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] all evidence admitted at trial to determine whether there is sufficient evidence to sustain the
conviction” (emphasis added)); Lockhart v. Nelson, 488 U.S. 33, 40-41 (1988) (“It is quite clear
from our opinion in Burks [v. United States, 437 U.S. 1 (1978),] that a reviewing court must
consider all of the evidence admitted by the trial court in deciding whether retrial is permissible
under the Double Jeopardy Clause -- indeed, that was the ratio decidendi of Burks -- and the
overwhelming majority of appellate courts considering the question have agreed.” (internal
citation omitted)).
-3-
Code § 18.2-103, the statute under which appellant was charged, provides, in pertinent
part:
Whoever, without authority, with the intention of converting goods
or merchandise to his own or another’s use without having paid the
full purchase price thereof, or of defrauding the owner of the value
of the goods or merchandise, (i) willfully conceals or takes
possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or other
mercantile establishment . . . shall be guilty of petit larceny . . . .
The willful concealment of goods or merchandise of any store or
other mercantile establishment, while still on the premises thereof,
shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to convert and defraud
the owner thereof out of the value of the goods or merchandise.1
It is well settled that, “[i]n order for inferences to amount to evidence they must be
inferences based on facts that are proved, and not inferences based on other inferences.” Smith
v. Commonwealth, 247 Va. 157, 159, 439 S.E.2d 409, 411 (1994) (quoting Smith v.