NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] the amount of a loss, the issue would be submitted to a qualified and impartial umpire
chosen by the appraisers. Finally, the appraisal provisions indicated that the amount of
loss agreed to by the appraisers, or by one appraiser and the umpire, would be binding
pursuant to the terms of the insurance policies.
After the windshield replacement companies filed suit, Progressive moved
to compel appraisal and to stay discovery in each case. The windshield replacement
companies then filed responses in opposition, arguing that the appraisal provisions in
the policies were contrary to section 627.7288, which provides in relevant part that "[t]he
deductible provisions of any policy of motor vehicle insurance . . . providing
comprehensive coverage or combined additional coverage shall not be applicable to
damage to the windshield of any motor vehicle covered under such policy." The
windshield replacement companies argued that the enforcement of the appraisal
provision in the context of a windshield claim would require the insured or, as in these
cases, the insured's assignee to share in the cost of appraisal which would be the