In re: The Adoption of L.G.K. J.K. v. G.C.
[…] [22] Based on the foregoing, we find that Mother and Maternal Grandfather engaged in an unconscionable plan or scheme to improperly influence the court’s decision regarding the adoption, that such acts ultimately prevented Putative Father from fairly challenging the adoption of Child, and that Putative Father established a prima-facie showing of a meritorious defense. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court properly granted Putative Father’s motion for relief from judgment and did not abuse its discretion in doing so. [23] Affirmed. Najam, J., and Crone, J., concur. 5 INDIANA CODE § 31-19-11-1(a)(1) reads as follows: “(a) Whenever the court has heard the evidence and finds that: (1) the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child; . . . the court shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-AD-371 | October 31, 2018 Page 12 of 12