In re: The Adoption of L.G.K. J.K. v. G.C.
[…] The trial court specifically found that “[b]ased on the Court’s observation of [Mother] and the evidence presented [at the evidentiary hearing], the Court does not find her to be credible.” (App. Vol. 2 at 10). We will not second-guess the trial court’s finding. [20] We are aware and acknowledge that INDIANA CODE § 31-19-5-18 governs the waiver of notice rights of unregistered putative fathers, providing that, “A putative father who fails to register within the period specified by section 12 of this chapter waives notice of an adoption proceeding. The putative father’s waiver under this section constitutes an irrevocably implied consent to the child’s adoption.” I.C. § 31-19-5-18. INDIANA CODE § 31-19-5-12(a) sets forth Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-AD-371 | October 31, 2018 Page 10 of 12 the time period in which a putative father must register, that is, for our purposes, within thirty days of the child’s birth or by the date on which the