Commonwealth v. Nobles
[…] Therefore, the issue of voluntariness and choice are factors in determining whether credit is appropriate or is required. See id. Instantly, Appellant had no choice in his detention as a juvenile and before his transfer to criminal court. See Trial Ct. Op. at 1 (indicating that Appellant “remained securely detained at South Mountain” following a detention hearing); see also 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6326(a).15 Thus, we agree with ____________________________________________ 15 Section 6326 states, in relevant part: A person taking a child into custody, with all reasonable speed and without first taking the child elsewhere, shall: (1) notify the parent, guardian or other custodian of the apprehension of the child and his whereabouts; (2) release the child to his parents, guardian, or other custodian upon their promise to bring the child before the court when requested by the court, unless his detention or shelter care is warranted or required under section 6325 (relating to detention of child); or (3) bring the child before the court or deliver him to a detention or shelter care facility designated by the court or to a medical facility if the child is believed to suffer from a serious physical condition or illness which requires prompt treatment. He shall promptly give written notice, together with a statement of the reason for taking the child into custody, to a parent, guardian, or other custodian and to the court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6326(a)(1)-(3) (emphasis added).