Commonwealth v. Nobles
[…] Commonwealth’s Brief at 7. In support, the Commonwealth cites Commonwealth v. Hollawell, 604 A.2d 723 (Pa. Super. 1992) for the proposition that “time credit should not be given unless the defendant is in custody due to criminal charges.” Id. at 7-8. The Commonwealth concludes that “[w]hen a juvenile is held in a detention facility, it is not pursuant to criminal charges, but rather a juvenile petition alleging delinquent conduct.” Id. at 7. As noted above, Section 9760 requires that the trial court grant credit for “all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1) (emphases added). This Court must interpret “or” in “its normal disjunctive meaning” unless such an interpretation would produce an absurd result. Commonwealth v. Pilchesky, 151 A.3d 1094, 1098 (Pa.