Commonwealth v. Nobles
[…] Commonwealth v. Gibbs, 181 A.3d 1165, 1166 (Pa. Super. 2018); accord Kyle, 874 A.2d at 17. Moreover, the question of credit raises issues of statutory construction. See Kyle, 874 A.2d at 17. “The object of any judicial exercise in statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent. When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, they are presumed to be the best indication of legislative intent.” Commonwealth v. Cullen-Doyle, 164 A.3d 1239, 1242 (Pa. 2017) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Section 9760(1) provides: Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1). Section 9760(1) contains two general elements: (1) the time must be “spent in custody” and (2) the time must be “as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1). If both conditions are met, then the defendant is entitled to credit as of right. See Commonwealth v. Menezes, 871 A.2d 204, 209 (Pa.