Commonwealth v. Nobles
[…] However, the comment also states “[t]he limitations imposed upon the place of detention reflect that this is custodial detention prior to adjudication of delinquency . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6327 cmt. - 15 - J-A11016-18 regarding the nature of the facility, the degree of supervision under which Appellant was subject, and the degree of liberty he may have enjoyed while at South Mountain. Cf. Usher, 399 A.2d at 1129-30. To determine whether a remand is necessary, we next consider whether Appellant met the second element of Section 9760(1)—that the time served be “as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1). Additionally, we must address the Commonwealth’s and the trial court’s contention that credit under the circumstances of this case is discretionary rather than mandatory.