Commonwealth v. Nobles
[…] He shall promptly give written notice, together with a statement of the reason for taking the child into custody, to a parent, guardian, or other custodian and to the court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6326(a)(1)-(3) (emphasis added). Section 6325 further provides: A child taken into custody shall not be detained or placed in shelter care prior to the hearing on the petition unless his detention or care is required to protect the person or property of others or of the child or because the child may abscond or be removed from - 21 - J-A11016-18 Appellant that the trial court erred in concluding that its determination of credit was discretionary.