Commonwealth v. Nobles
[…] The trial court summarized the procedural history leading to Appellant’s plea as follows: [Appellant] was taken into custody on March 9, 2017 and following a detention hearing remained securely detained at South Mountain Juvenile Detention Center (hereinafter “South Mountain”).[2] On March 15, 2017, a delinquency petition was filed ____________________________________________ 2 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6321 (a)(2.1), 6324(2) (relating to the commencement of juvenile proceedings). Delinquency proceedings are governed by the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6375. We further note that Section 6327 provides, in part: A child alleged to be delinquent may be detained only in: (1) A licensed foster home or a home approved by the court. (2) A facility operated by a licensed child welfare agency or one approved by the court. (3) A detention home, camp, center or other facility for delinquent children which is under the direction or supervision of the court or other public authority or private agency, and is approved by the Department of Public Welfare. (4) Any other suitable place or facility, designated or operated by the court and approved by the Department of Public Welfare. Under no circumstances shall a child be detained in any facility with adults, or where the child is apt to be abused by other children. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6327(a). -2- J-A11016-18 alleging [Appellant] committed the delinquent acts of: (1) Receiving Stolen Property; (2) Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License; (3) Possession of Firearm Prohibited; (4) Possession of a Firearm by Minor; and (5) Tamper With or Fabricate Physical