Commonwealth v. Vidal
[…] Instead, it is well settled that a “challenge to the trial court’s failure to award credit for time spent at custody -4- J-A11017-18 prior to sentencing involves the legality of sentence[.]”3 Commonwealth v. Fowler, 930 A.2d 586, 595 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Because the legality of a sentence raises questions of law, our standard of review is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Gibbs, 181 A.3d 1165, 1166 (Pa. Super. 2018); accord Commonwealth v. Kyle, 874 A.2d 12, 17 (Pa. 2005). Section 9760(1) provides: Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1). Section 9760(1) contains two general elements for credit for time served: (1) the time must be “spent in custody” and (2) the time must be “as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1). If both conditions are met, then the defendant is entitled to credit. See Commonwealth v. Menezes, 871 A.2d 204, 209 (Pa.