Commonwealth v. Vidal
[…] See id. at 24. Appellant contends that the trial court contravened settled principles of statutory interpretation by failing to consider whether the time he spent at South Mountain was “as a result of conduct on which such a charge is based.” Id. at 26. The Commonwealth’s response mirrors that of the trial court. The Commonwealth asserts that Appellant’s time spent at South Mountain was not a result of criminal charges. Commonwealth’s Brief at 4. As noted above, Section 9760(1) requires that the trial court grant credit for “all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1) (emphases added). This Court must interpret “or” in “its normal disjunctive meaning” unless such an interpretation would produce an absurd result. Commonwealth v. Pilchesky, 151 A.3d 1094, 1098 (Pa.