J-A13018-18
[…] 10/2/17, at 17-20. We conclude that the trial court erred in not transferring
Case One to Butler County and that this error mandates that we vacate
Appellant’s judgment of sentence and reverse Appellant’s convictions.
As noted, the general rule is that “[v]enue in a criminal action properly
belongs in the place where the crime occurred.” Bethea, 828 A.2d at 1075;
____________________________________________
judicial district if it is part of a “single criminal episode” as an offense that
occurred within the district. See Pa.R.Crim.P. 582(A)(1)(a) and 130(A)(3);
see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(ii). Hence, in cases where our venue and
permissive joinder rules are in irreconcilable conflict, the more specific venue
rules control over the more general permissive joinder rule. See, e.g., 1
Pa.C.S.A. § 1933 (“Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in
conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall
be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict
between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall
prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general
provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be
the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision
shall prevail”) (emphasis added); Pa.R.Crim.P. 101(C) (“To the extent
practicable, [the Rules of Criminal Procedure] shall be construed in
consonance with the rules of statutory construction”).
Yet, given the trial court’s remaining analysis on the issue (which noted