J-A13018-18
[…] venue, it typically builds upon the assumption that the
locality requirements of venue and vicinage will go hand in
hand. Thus, a provision giving to the defendant a right to a
jury selected from a judicial district constituting the vicinage
commonly will also grant, by implication, a parallel right to
be tried in that judicial district; for unless the legislature
specifically provides otherwise, the prevailing assumption is
that the trial should be held in the district from which the jury
is selected.
4 WAYNE R. LAFAVE ET AL., CRIMINAL PROCEDURE § 16.1(b); see, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 8702(a) (“[i]f, upon motion and following a hearing, the court of common
pleas determines that a fair and impartial jury cannot be impaneled in the
county where the criminal complaint is filed, as an alternative to issuing an
order for a change of venue the court may direct that jurors be impaneled
from another county”).
- 12 -
J-A13018-18
occurred. . . . A change of venue from the situs of the action to a different
locale is permitted only upon good cause shown”).
The constitutional requirement that, generally, a criminal defendant
must “stand trial in the county in which the crime was committed” provides a