A18A1105. HOUSEWORTH v. THE STATE. DO-037 C
[…] pseudoephedrine/ephedrine, and a low-to-therapeutic amount of Benadryl; another
doctor testified that Gleaton’s blood alcohol level was 0.109.
At the conclusion of the trial, the jury acquitted Houseworth of vehicular
homicide based on the predicate offense of DUI and found her guilty of the remaining
three counts. This appeal followed.
1. Houseworth argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain her conviction
for vehicular homicide predicated on hit-and-run because Gleaton’s conduct was the
superseding, proximate cause of the accident that caused his death. We disagree.
(a) OCGA § 40-6-393 (b) provides: [a]ny person who, without malice
aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of . . .
7
subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 [felony hit-and-run] commits the offense of
homicide by vehicle in the first degree.”
Count 2 charged that Houseworth violated OCGA § 40-6-393 (b) by:
while driving a motor vehicle . . . without malice aforethought, cause[d]
an accident which caused the death of Bobby Lee Gleaton, Jr., a human
being, through a violation of OCGA § 40-6-270 (b), [h]it and [r]un, in