HOUSEWORTH v. the STATE.
[…] This appeal followed. 1. Houseworth argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain her conviction for vehicular homicide predicated on hit-and-run because Gleaton’s conduct was the superseding, proximate cause of the accident that caused his death. We disagree. (a) OCGA § 40-6-393 (b) provides: [a]ny person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of . . . 7 subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 [felony hit-and-run] commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree.” Count 2 charged that Houseworth violated OCGA § 40-6-393 (b) by: while driving a motor vehicle . . . without malice aforethought, cause[d] an accident which caused the death of Bobby Lee Gleaton, Jr., a human being, through a violation of OCGA § 40-6-270 (b), [h]it and [r]un, in that she struck