A15A0321. HARTZLER v. THE STATE.
[…] 3
Lee v. State, 317 Ga. App. 507, 508 (731 SE2d 768) (2012) (punctuation
omitted); see Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LEd2d
560) (1979).
4
Sowell, 327 Ga. App. at 534 (punctuation omitted).
4
Our analysis begins with OCGA § 40-6-393 (a), which provides that “[a]ny
person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through
the violation of subsection (a) of Code Section . . . 40-6-391 [driving under the
influence of alcohol], . . . commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first
degree . . . .”5 And OCGA § 40-6-391 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]person shall
not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while [u]nder the
influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;”6 or “[t]he
person’s alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time within three hours
after such driving or being in actual physical control from alcohol consumed before
such driving or being in actual physical control ended.”7
Without citing to any legal authority, except for the standard of review for
sufficiency-of-the-evidence claims, Hartzler summarily asserts that the evidence was
insufficient to support his vehicular-homicide convictions because (1) there were