A15A0321. HARTZLER v. THE STATE.
[…] uphold a jury’s verdict so long as there is “some competent evidence, even though
contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case.”4 Bearing
these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to Hartzler’s specific claim of error.
2
Sowell v. State, 327 Ga. App. 532, 534 (759 SE2d 602) (2014).
3
Lee v. State, 317 Ga. App. 507, 508 (731 SE2d 768) (2012) (punctuation
omitted); see Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LEd2d
560) (1979).
4
Sowell, 327 Ga. App. at 534 (punctuation omitted).
4
Our analysis begins with OCGA § 40-6-393 (a), which provides that “[a]ny
person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through
the violation of subsection (a) of Code Section . . . 40-6-391 [driving under the
influence of alcohol], . . . commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first
degree . . . .”5 And OCGA § 40-6-391 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]person shall
not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while [u]nder the
influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;”6 or “[t]he