A15A0321. HARTZLER v. THE STATE.
[…] App. at 832 (3) (“[I]n the criminal context, the victim’s
negligence is not relevant unless the defendant’s conduct did not substantially
contribute to the cause of the injury.”)
27
See Williamson, 308 Ga. App. at 479 (2) (rejecting defendant’s challenge to
a jury charge when it fully covered the relevant law); Corbin, 305 Ga. App. at 771 (2)
(same).
14
4. Lastly, Hartzler contends that the trial court improperly expressed an opinion
on the evidence when it referred to the decedent as the “victim” twice when
instructing the jury on proximate cause. Once again, we disagree.
Under OCGA § 17-8-57, “[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case, during
its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what
has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” And in order to
determine whether a trial court has improperly expressed an opinion in its charge as
to what has or has not been proved, “the whole charge may be considered.”28
In its jury instruction on proximate cause, the trial court twice referred to the