A15A2303, A15A2304. SMITH v. NORTHSIDE HOSPITAL, INC.,
[…] Masterack, 243 Ga. 213,
215 (253 SE2d 164) (1979) (“[T]he trial court has a wide discretion in the entering
of orders to prevent the use of discovery which is unreasonably burdensome, unduly
expensive, or directed to irrelevant or immaterial matter.”).
16
appeal.44 And in any event, Northside fails to explain how Smith’s credibility as a
witness or even his testimony in general is relevant to whether the records at issue are
subject to disclosure under the Act.
Northside also maintains that the discovery it seeks is relevant to its trade-
secrets defense. In this regard, OCGA § 50-18-72 (a) (34) provides that “[p]ublic
disclosure shall not be required for records that are . . . [a]ny trade secrets obtained
from a person or business entity that are required by law, regulation, bid, or request
for proposal to be submitted to an agency.” And OCGA § 10-1-761 (4) defines “trade
secrets” as
information, without regard to form, including, but not limited to,
technical or nontechnical data, a formula, a pattern, a compilation, a
program, a device, a method, a technique, a drawing, a process, financial