See supra footnote 15 & accompanying text. The dissent would render this analytical step meaningless by holding that all of a Richmond hospital’s documents are public merely because it is generally subject to GORA. But this would effectively (and impermissibly) transform Northside into a public entity for the purposes of GORA. Suffice it to say, there is nothing in the text or structure of GORAremotely supporting such a sweeping construction of the statute. See supra footnote 19 & accompanying text.
See OCGA § 50-18-70 (b) (2) (providing that “public recordfs]” include those “prepared and maintained or received ... by a private person or entity in the performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency...”); see also Hackworth v. Bd. of Educ. for City of Atlanta, 214 Ga. App. 17, 19-20 (1) (a) (447 SE2d 78) (1994) (“Because of the statutory definition, our focus in cases under the Act is necessarily not on the actor but on the particular, discrete *850function performed by that actor.