dissenting.
[…] But contrary to the majority what that means is that the lease-transfer agreement, in its parts and as a whole, sets out an express intent to make Northside the entity to which the Authority delegated its governmental responsibilities and authority. It is the vehicle through which the Authority acts.
That intent is reaffirmed in other provisions of the lease-transfer agreement. The agreement ensures that the Authority retains sufficient control over the hospital to satisfy the requirements of the Hospital Authorities Law. A provision of that law, OCGA § 31-7-75 (7), requires that, before a hospital authority enters a lease agreement like the one at issue here, it must “first determine [ ] that such lease will promote the public health needs of the community.” And a hospital authority is required by that same subsection to “retain[ ] sufficient control” over the project to ensure that the lessee obtains no more than a reasonable rate of return on its investment. Id.