Known for the name of our decision explaining the parameters under which they are properly established, see Richmond County Hosp. Auth. v. Richmond County, 255 Ga. 183 (336 SE2d 562) (1985), “Richmond County hospitals” are permissible under a provision in the statute that allows county hospital authorities “[t]o lease for any number of years up to a maximum of 40 years for operation by others any project[.]” OCGA § 31-7-75 (7). The statute requires that the hospital authority must first determine that the lease “will promote the public health needs of the community by making additional facilities available in the community or by lowering the cost of health care in the community.” Id.