Under the Act, “[a] 11 public records shall be open for personal inspection and copying, except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are specifically exempted from disclosure. . . .” OCGA § 50-18-71 (a). The Act previously defined “public records” as only those records “prepared and maintained or received in the course of the operation of a public office or agency” or “received or maintained by a private person or entity on behalf of a public office or agency[.]” See Ga. L. 1992, pp. 1061, 1064, § 5 (codified at prior *521version of OCGA § 50-18-70 (a)). In 1999, the legislature amended the statute to include records “received or maintained by a private person, firm, corporation or other private entity in the performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency[.]” Ga. L. 1999, pp. 552, 553, § 1. OCGA § 50-18-70 has since been amended, see Ga. L. 2012, pp. 218, 226, § 2, but the legislature retained the “in the performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency” language; it now defines “public records” to include “all documents ... prepared and maintained or received by an agency or by a private person or entity in the performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency[.]” OCGA § 50-18-70 (b) (2). The definition of “agency” employed by the statute includes “[e]very . . . authority” of “every county . . . of this state.” See OCGA §§ 50-14-1 (a) (1) (B), (C); 50-18-70 (b) (1).