A18A0860. HOMELIFE ON GLYNCO, LLC et al. v. GATEWAY
[…] arguments, the deeds conveying the lots to Fairhaven did not change the covenants
with respect to the land after Fairhaven acquired it, but merely applied the existing
covenants when the property was conveyed to Fairhaven. Cf. Charter Club on River
Home Owners Assn. v. Walker, 301 Ga. App. 898, 900 (689 SE2d 344) (2009)
(Because amendment to declaration of protective covenants prohibits a specific use
of the property that was specifically within homeowner’s ownership rights when she
purchased the property and homeowner did not consent to amendment, OCGA § 44-
5-60 (d) (4) renders the amendment inapplicable to homeowner). Further, it is well
11
settled that “‘[w]hen a grantee accepts a deed, he is bound by the covenants contained
therein even though the deed has not been signed by him.’” Great Water Lanier, 344
Ga. App. at 186 (1), quoting OCGA § 44-5-39. Thus, Fairhaven’s consent to the
annexation was not required to be in writing.
3. Homelife contends that the trial court erred by concluding that Lots 2B and
2C are assessable under the Declaration.