A18A0901. DAVIS v. THE STATE.
[…] and denying the facts alleged, sets up some extrinsic fact showing why a criminal
defendant cannot be tried for the offense charged.” Id. (Emphasis added.)
So the issue before us turns on whether Davis has been “charged.” He has. A
person who has been arrested has been “charged.” See OCGA § 17-4-41 (“It is the
intent of these requirements [regarding affidavits for arrest warrants] that the accused
person shall be informed of the specific charge against him and of all basic pertinent
particulars pertaining thereto.”) (emphasis added); OCGA § 17-7-23 (b) (“Any court,
other than a superior court or a state court, to which any charge of a violation of Code
Section 16-11-126[, concerning possessing and carrying firearms,] is referred for the
determination [of probable cause] shall thereafter have and exercise only the
jurisdiction of a court of inquiry with respect to the charge and with respect to any
other criminal violation arising from the transaction on which the charge was based
and shall not thereafter be competent to try the accused for the charge or for any other
criminal violation arising from the transaction on which the charge was based,
irrespective of the jurisdiction that the court otherwise would have under any other
law.”) (emphasis added); Jackson v. State, 225 Ga. 39, 42-43 (165 SE2d 711) (1969)
(“the purpose of a commitment hearing is simply to determine whether there is
probable cause to believe the accused guilty of the crime charged, and if so, to bind
him over for indictment by the grand jury”).
2