A18A0901. DAVIS v. THE STATE.
[…] 1996 until 2009, when it began running.
When the crime was committed on June 4, 1996, the statute of limitation for
the prosecution of rape and aggravated sodomy was seven years. OCGA § 17-3-1 (b)
(1995) (“Prosecution for . . . crimes [other than murder] punishable by death or life
imprisonment [such as rape, OCGA § 16-6-1 (b) (1995), and aggravated sodomy,
OCGA § 16-6-2 (b) (1995),] must be commenced within seven years after the
7
commission of the crime.”). Later that same year the statute of limitation was
extended to 15 years for the prosecution of rape, OCGA § 17-3-1 (b) (1996), and has
been eliminated for both aggravated sodomy and rape “when deoxyribonucleic acid
(DNA) evidence is used to establish the identity of the accused,” provided that “a
sufficient portion of the physical evidence tested for DNA is preserved and available
for testing by the accused.” Ga. L. 2002, p. 650, 651, § 1. See former OCGA § 17-3-1
(c.1). (In 2012, this provision was redesignated as OCGA § 17-3-1 (d). Ga. L. 2012,
p. 899, § 4-1.)
So under that 1996 legislation the statute of limitation for the offenses at issue
was extended to 15 years. See State v. Barker, 277 Ga.