2001, alleging, among other things, violations of Giglio v. United States, 405 U.S.
[…] contained inadmissible hearsay, that the post-trial affidavits by some of the State’s
witnesses did not constitute cause for a new trial, and that several affidavits were
not so material that they would have produced a different result. The state court
ultimately denied the motion.
Davis then filed an application for discretionary appeal and a motion for a
stay of execution in the Supreme Court of Georgia. While the application was
5
pending, Georgia’s State Board of Pardons and Paroles granted a temporary stay
of execution and scheduled its own hearing. See Ga. Code Ann. §§ 42-9-39(d)
(1997 & Supp. 2008) (granting Georgia’s State Board of Pardons and Paroles
“authority to pardon any person convicted of a crime who is subsequently
determined to be innocent of said crime”); § 42-9-42(a) (requiring majority vote of
Georgia’s State Board of Pardons and Paroles for a grant of clemency, pardon,
parole, or other relief from sentence). The Supreme Court of Georgia dismissed
Davis’s motion for stay of execution as moot and granted his application for