conflict with the Second District’s decision in Foster v. State, 182 So. 3d 3 (Fla. 2d
[…] This Court
adopted the provisions of the Florida Evidence Code to the extent that they were
procedural. In re Fla. Evidence Code, 372 So. 2d 1369, 1369 (Fla. 1979); accord
In re Amend. of Fla. Evidence Code, 404 So. 2d 743, 743 (Fla. 1981).
“The [statutory] rule of completeness is codified in section 90.108” of the
Florida Evidence Code. Christopher v. State, 583 So. 2d 642, 645 (Fla. 1991).
The “purpose” of section 90.108(1) is “to avoid the potential for creating
misleading impressions by taking statements out of context.” Larzelere v. State,
676 So. 2d 394, 401 (Fla. 1996). Section 90.108(1) has not been substantially
altered since it was enacted in 1976 and amended in 1978. Section 90.108(1)
provides:
When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by
a party, an adverse party may require him or her at that time to
introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement
that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously. An
adverse party is not bound by evidence introduced under this section.
- 11 -
§ 90.108(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added). The 1976 Law Revision Council
Note to section 90.108(1) specifically comments:
This section does not apply to conversations but is limited to
writings and recorded statements because of the practical problem