conflict with the Second District’s decision in Foster v. State, 182 So. 3d 3 (Fla. 2d
[…] impeachment with the defendant’s prior convictions for felonies and crimes of
dishonesty under section 90.806(1) whenever the defendant introduces portions of
his or her out-of-court self-serving exculpatory statement into evidence.
We thus reject Nock’s argument that had the “principles” of section
90.108(1) been applied to the detective’s testimony regarding Nock’s statement to
the police, Nock would not have been “bound” or held responsible for eliciting the
omitted portions of his statement and there would have been no section 90.806(1)
- 21 -
impeachment. See § 90.108(1), Fla. Stat. (“An adverse party is not bound by
evidence introduced under this section.”). Nock’s argument suffers from multiple
flaws. First, it erroneously asserts that section 90.108(1) is applicable to his case.
As explained previously, “the trial court properly ruled the [statutory] rule of
completeness inapplicable” because the State “questioned the detective on direct