conflict with the Second District’s decision in Foster v. State, 182 So. 3d 3 (Fla. 2d
[…] standard of review of this legal question is de novo. See State v. Dominique, 215
So. 3d 1227, 1232 (Fla. 2017).
In Nock, the Fourth District held that a defendant is subject to impeachment
whenever the defendant introduces exculpatory hearsay statements into evidence.
The Fourth District certified that its decision is in direct conflict with the decision
of the Second District in Foster, which held that once the State introduces a portion
of the defendant’s statement into evidence, the defendant is entitled to have the
1. Here, the impeachment was with the defendant’s prior convictions.
Section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (2014), provides: “A party may attack the
credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has
been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in
excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the
crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment . . . .”
- 16 -
jury hear the remainder of the defendant’s statement without placing his or her
credibility in issue under section 90.806(1). The Fourth District’s decision in Nock
primarily relied on this Court’s decisions in Kaczmar and Huggins, which