Gabriel Brian Nock v. State of Florida
[…] We thus reject Nock’s argument that had the “principles” of section 90.108(1) been applied to the detective’s testimony regarding Nock’s statement to the police, Nock would not have been “bound” or held responsible for eliciting the omitted portions of his statement and there would have been no section 90.806(1) - 21 - impeachment. See § 90.108(1), Fla. Stat. (“An adverse party is not bound by evidence introduced under this section.”). Nock’s argument suffers from multiple flaws. First, it erroneously asserts that section 90.108(1) is applicable to his case.