conflict with the Second District’s decision in Foster v. State, 182 So. 3d 3 (Fla. 2d
[…] would help the defendant frame someone else for the murder. Kaczmar, 104 So.
- 18 -
3d at 1000. “Specifically, the State redacted [the defendant’s exculpatory]
statements in the recordings where he stated that he was framing [someone else]
because he was innocent.” Id. “[T]he State warned the defense that introducing
the exculpatory statements [under section 90.108(1), Florida Statutes (2007)—the
statutory rule of completeness—]would open the door to impeachment of those
statements by introducing [the defendant’s] prior felonies pursuant to section
90.806(1), Florida Statutes (2007) . . . .” Id. at 1001. Section 90.806(1) provides:
When a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, credibility
of the declarant may be attacked and, if attacked, may be supported by
any evidence that would be admissible for those purposes if the
declarant had testified as a witness. Evidence of a statement or
conduct by the declarant at any time inconsistent with the declarant’s
hearsay statement is admissible, regardless of whether or not the
declarant has been afforded an opportunity to deny or explain it.
§ 90.806(1), Fla. Stat. (2014). 2 “[I]n response to the State’s warning that
introducing the exculpatory statements would open the door to [the defendant’s]
prior felonies, defense counsel chose not to invoke the [statutory] rule of
completeness.” 104 So. 3d at 1001.