STATE V. HENSLEY
[…] statement violated Rule 106, explaining that the “defendant’s argument fails, because
he did not seek to introduce the excluded parts of his police statement
contemporaneously as required by statute, but instead sought to introduce them on
rebuttal.” Id. (citation omitted).
The Lloyd Court upheld the trial court’s decision to exclude evidence based on
the contemporaneity requirement of Rule 106. It does not follow that a trial court
would lack the discretion to admit similar evidence under the same circumstances.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226(b) (2015) (“The judge in his discretion may permit any
party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to verdict.”); Thompson, 332
N.C. at 220, 420 S.E.2d at 403 (“The standard of review [under Rule 106] is whether
the trial court abused its discretion.” (citation omitted)).
In the instant case, the transcript shows defense counsel objected when the
prosecutor sought to admit the full text of the notes.